Project/Area Number |
20K22472
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0401:Materials engineering, chemical engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Samizo Akane 東京理科大学, 先進工学部マテリアル創成工学科, 助教 (00876047)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | p型酸化物半導体 / Sn2+酸化物 / 構造解析 / 酸素欠陥 / 物質合成 / 構造欠陥制御 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
人体に有害な紫外光を用いて発電する透明太陽電池などの革新的なデバイスの創生に向けて、新規p型酸化物材料の開発が必要である。本研究では、近年新しく開発に成功したワイドギャップp型Sn2M2O7(M=Nb, Ta)における酸素欠陥制御のための材料設計指針の確立を目指す。先行研究における、有効核電荷Zeffの大きなM=Taのときに酸素欠陥生成量が少ないという知見を基に、Zeffのより大きなSb5+,Bi5+をMサイトに高濃度に固溶させて複合酸化物を作製し、Mサイトの組成と酸素欠陥生成量の相関を明らかとする。また、さらに得られた設計指針を基に低原子価イオンを添加しp型伝導性の発現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sn2M2O7 (M=Nb, Ta) is a promising material for p-type oxide semiconductors. In the previous work, It was revealed that the hole-generation efficiency of Sn2Nb2O7 was an order of magnitude lower than that of Sn2Ta2O7. In this study, the crystal structures of Sn2M2O7 (M=Nb, Ta), composed of BO6 octahedra and Sn4O tetrahedra, were investigated using X-ray absorption spectroscopy and X-ray diffraction to clarify the origin of the difference of hole-generation efficiency. A detailed investigation of the local and global crystal structures indicated a larger amount of disorder in the Sn4O tetrahedra in Sn2Nb2O7 compared to Sn2Ta2O7; disorder in the BO6 octahedra occurred only in Sn2Ta2O7. This study indicates that an appropriate selection of the B-site element is vital for suppressing defect and disorder formation in Sn4O tetrahedra, and subsequently improving the hole-carrier-generation efficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
人体に有害な紫外光を用いて発電する透明太陽電池など、革新的なデバイスの創成に向けて、新規p型酸化物材料の開発が必要である。近年、軌道半径の大きなSn 5s軌道が正孔の伝導経路となるSn2+酸化物が新規p型酸化物として着目されているが、酸化分解を防ぐために還元雰囲気で焼成する必要があり、酸素欠陥生成に伴い生成する電子により電荷補償が生じ、正孔濃度を低下させることが課題であった。その中で、本研究は酸素欠陥生成を低減させるための物質設計指針を提供するものである。