Real-time observation of photocatalytic reaction at solid-liquid interface by using wavelength-dispersive soft X-ray absorption spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0401:Materials engineering, chemical engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Sakata Kaoruho  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 博士研究員 (80514215)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords軟X線吸収分光 / 電気化学反応 / 光触媒 / リアルタイム測定 / 固液界面 / 軟X線吸収分光法 / 表面化学 / リアルタイム観察
Outline of Research at the Start
水分解用光触媒と溶液の界面近傍における放射光軟X線の吸収スペクトルを、触媒の動作中に秒オーダーの時間分解能で連続測定することで、触媒表面の原子レベルでの形状と触媒活性の相関について明らかにする。そのために、電気化学反応中の触媒反応をX線吸収分光測定できるセルを作製し、反応のリアルタイム追跡を行うことで、電極/電解質溶液界面での触媒表面の電子状態や構造について解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a liquid cell was prepared aiming for a real-time observation of the photoelectrochemical reactions (oxygen evolution reaction) of semiconductor photocatalyst at solid/liquid interface by using the wavelength-dispersive X-ray absorption spectroscopy (XAS) in soft X-ray region. For the further improvement of the photocatalytic performance, it would be significant to clarify the reaction mechanism of the catalyst at solid/liquid interface.
The liquid part was separated from the measurement chamber in vacuum by using ultrathin Si3N4 window. An electrodes with TiO2 thin film was laminated onto the Si3N4 window attached with Pt thin film conductive layer. The electrode potential was swept to positive direction with/without illuminating UV light (wavelength 365 nm), and we succeeded to observed the XAFS spectra of oxygen K-edge (around 531 eV) of TiO2 during the electrode potential sweep, in real time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
軟X線吸収分光は化学種の同定や金属酸化物半導体の電子状態の観察ができる強力な手法だが、通常は真空中での測定に限られるため、電位を印加した状態で固液界面の光触媒反応時の電子状態をoperando解析した研究はこれまでにほとんど無く、特色がある。さらに、本研究では、触媒と溶液の界面近傍における軟X線の吸収スペクトルを,触媒の動作中に秒を切る時間分解能で連続測定することで、電気化学測定中の光の照射のon/offや電位の掃引に対する、半導体光触媒電極表面の非定常な反応過程についての知見が得られることが期待される。