Lubrication film thickness sensor with sub-nanometer resolution applying MIM metamaterial structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0402:Nano/micro science, applied condensed matter physics, applied physics and engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Okatani Taiyu  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80881854)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsメタマテリアル / 潤滑膜厚センサ / 表面プラズモン / 金属ナノドットアレイ / トライボロジー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,MIM(Metal-Insulator-Metal)メタマテリアル構造を応用した高感度な潤滑膜厚センサを実現する.センサ表面近傍に形成した金属ナノドットアレイと接触対象となる金属表面の間に介在する潤滑膜は,MIMメタマテリアル構造における誘電体層と見なせる.誘電体層の厚み変化はMIMメタマテリアルの共振波長変化として検出できるため,潤滑膜厚がナノスケールの超薄膜潤滑において,従来の光干渉型の潤滑膜厚計よりも高感度に計測できる.本研究ではその原理検証を目的として,サブナノスケールでの潤滑膜厚を制御可能な実験セットアップを構築し,金属ナノドットアレイを形成したセンサ素子の評価を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed at a highly sensitive lubrication film sensor that applies the MIM (Metal-Insulator-Metal) metamaterial structure, and conducted theoretical studies using simulations and fabrication and evaluation of sensor elements. The lubricating film between the metal nanodot array formed near the sensor surface and the metal surface to be contacted can be regarded as a dielectric layer in the MIM metamaterial structure. The change in the thickness of the dielectric layer can be detected as the change in the resonance wavelength of the MIM metamaterial. A sensor element in which a metal nanodot array was sealed in a SoG (Spin on Glass) film was manufactured and the reflectance spectrum was measured. It was confirmed that the resonance wavelength changed with the change in the distance from the metal to be contacted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,エネルギー問題の要請から潤滑油の低粘度化が進み,分子レベルの吸着膜等による超薄膜潤滑への期待が高まっている.本研究で提案した潤滑膜厚センサは超薄膜潤滑の動的挙動をその場観察するために,従来の光干渉型を超える分解能を実現できる.サブナノスケールの潤滑膜を制御した状態での摩擦時の挙動は未だ明らかにされておらず,本研究で提案する潤滑膜厚センサはトライボロジーにおける新たな計測手法を与えるものである.また,MIMメタマテリアル構造を可動とし,誘電体の厚み計測に用いるという発想はこれまでになく新しいもので,潤滑膜厚センサや力センサ以外の高感度な各種フィジカルセンサへの応用も期待される.