Subcycle observation of spin-dependent transport under intense mid-infrared electric field transient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0402:Nano/micro science, applied condensed matter physics, applied physics and engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kurihara Takayuki  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (60880151)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中赤外 / パラメトリック増幅 / 光源開発 / スピンホール効果 / テラヘルツ / 光物性 / 高次高調波発生 / 逆スピンホール効果 / 光伝導
Outline of Research at the Start
中赤外光(MIR)やテラヘルツ波(THz)中の強電場によって固体中の電子が強く駆動されると,バンド構造を強く反映したブロッホ振動や高次高調波発生等の非摂動論的な電子ダイナミクスが生じることが知られている。しかしこうした強電場下における電子ダイナミクスにおいて,電子の持つスピン自由度がいかなる影響を及ぼすかについての実験的検証はほとんど進んでいない状況である。そこで本研究ではスピン軌道相互作用の大きい常磁性体(Pt, Biなど)をターゲットとして,コヒーレントな高強度MIR電場下における逆スピンホール効果を測定し,非摂動論的な電子伝導においてスピン自由度が及ぼす影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we have developed n infrared light source with a very high amplitude- and phase stability that is suitable for future applications in the high-field effect in correlated materials. By employing the Yb:KGW laser as a pump source and parametrically amplifying the carrier-envelope phase locked seed pulses generated by the inline difference frequency mixing, we generated the few-cycle mid infrared transients around 2 um with approximately 2 cycle pulse duration and tens of microjoule output power at 100 kHz. Additionally, we revealed a spin-dependent transport dynamics of a photoexcited carrier by circularly polarized optical pump-terahertz polarization spectroscopy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高強度光電場下で生じる様々な非線形電子応答は物質の特性を観察・制御するために欠かせない手法となりつつあり,電子デバイスや材料開発にとって重要な知見を与える。そうしたダイナミクスを非常に感度よく検出するためには光源の安定性が欠かせない。今回確立したレーザー光源は同種の光源としては最高レベルの安定性を持ち,将来的には様々な物質系における非線形応答の精密測定に応用できると考えられる。