Extension of nitrogen-vacancy center spin coherence time by controlling P1 center spin bath in diamond
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0402:Nano/micro science, applied condensed matter physics, applied physics and engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Arai Keigo  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (10786792)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsダイヤモンド / 窒素・空孔欠陥 / 量子センシング / 量子制御 / 電子スピン / ノイズ・スペクトロスコピー / ノイズ・スぺクトロスコピー / NMR / コヒーレンス
Outline of Research at the Start
ダイヤモンド中の窒素・空孔欠陥 (NVセンター)は、高感度・高解像度の磁場センサーや、常温で動作可能な量子ビットとして機能する量子システムだ。現在、NVセンターのコヒーレンス時間が、窒素欠陥 (P1センター)由来のノイズにより制限され、どちらの応用も開発が停滞している。本研究は、P1センターのノイズ分布を解明するとともに、コヒーレンス時間を物理限界である縦緩和時間T1(~500us)まで伸長する手法を確立することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The nitrogen-vacancy (NV) centers in diamond are expected to play an essential role as next-generation sensors. However, the sensitivity, a key performance indicator as a sensor, is fundamentally limited by the noise of nitrogen (P1) centers. In this study, we applied pulse sequences such as spin-locking, spin-echo, and dynamic decoupling methods to the P1 center and compared the effectiveness of noise reduction. As a result, we found that the spin-lock method is the most effective for noise removal under strong RF and can extend the coherence time of NV centers. We also tried to explain the above by the noise spectroscopy theory following the Ornstein-Uhlenbeck process we have constructed so far.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、コヒーレンス時間を決めるP1センターのノイズ分布の解明、およびそれによるNVセンターのコヒーレンス時間の伸長を目的としていた。先行研究は、P1センターへのスピンロック法やスピン・エコー法の適用、またはNVセンターへの動的減結合法の適用に留まっていた。一方で本成果は、より一般的なパルスシークエンスについてノイズ除去の影響を明らかにし、さらにノイズ・スぺクトロスコピー理論からの包括的な理解に取り組んだ点に学術的意義がある。また、より応用範囲の広いDC磁場センシングに活用するため、NVセンターにはラムジー法を適用した点で社会的意義があると言える。