Development of debris-free focusing system for high-intensity laser applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0402:Nano/micro science, applied condensed matter physics, applied physics and engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Michine Yurina  電気通信大学, レーザー新世代研究センター, 特任助教 (00873358)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords気体光学 / 光学素子 / レーザープラズマ / 高強度レーザー / 損傷閾値 / 回折格子 / 回折光学素子 / 集光光学素子 / 大気圧プラズマ / 光学損傷 / オゾン
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、高出力レーザーが物質に照射された点からのアブレーションによるデブリが、システム最終光学素子となるレンズに付着し、汚染・損傷の原因となることが問題となっている。また高強度レーザーによる極端紫外光発生やレーザー粒子加速システムが社会実装段階に入っており、レーザー光に対して高い耐力があり、かつ真空内で使用できる長寿命の集光システムの開発が急務となっている。そこで本申請研究では、これまでに申請者を中心として開発された大気圧環境化で動作するオゾン混合ガスを媒体とする集光光学系を発展させ、真空環境下で高強度レーザーを集光でき、応用上のデブリ問題を完全に解決できる手法の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Specific system designs for applications of intense laser light are progressing from conventional applications such as laser processing and surface treatment to new applications in vacuum, such as high-energy photon generation, laser acceleration, and neutron generation.  In this study, we developed a focusing optics system using an ozone gas mixture as a medium, which can focus a high-intensity laser beam in a vacuum environment and completely solve the debris problem in the application. We developed a high-pressure ozone generator with a mixture of the rare gas, and demonstrated the writing of large-amplitude density modulation in ozone gas, which is necessary for light focusing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レーザーをターゲットに集光することで生じる融解物(デブリ)は、レーザーの集光素子に付着し、汚染や損傷の原因になることから、解決が望まれている。現在は交換可能なシールドガラス等が使われることが多いが、根本的な解決になっていない。オゾン素子は我々のオリジナルなアイディアと技術であり、真空中で実現できれば、デブリ問題の完全解決を図ることができる。また、気体中の大振幅密度波形成の物理は、学術的に見ても高い独自性を持っている。気体媒質のサイズは1mm角程度もあれば、そこに粗密波を励起して10J級のレーザーでも十分制御することが可能になる。