Exciton engineering in molecular dimers using scanning tunneling luminescence spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0402:Nano/micro science, applied condensed matter physics, applied physics and engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kimura Kensuke  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 基礎科学特別研究員 (70856773)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords走査トンネル顕微鏡発光 / 単一分子科学 / 励起子 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡発光分光法 / 単一分子発光 / 励起子工学
Outline of Research at the Start
分子内に形成される励起子は、発光、光電効果、光化学反応といった様々な機能の根源である。本研究では、 Exciplexと呼ばれる2つの分子がナノメートルスケールで近接した際に形成される分子間励起子を、ナノメートルスケールの空間分解能で光学測定を可能とする走査トンネル顕微鏡(STM)をベースとした発光分光法を用いて詳細に調べ、励起子を自在に操る「励起子工学」の基礎学理の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Excitons, which are formed in a molecule when electrons and holes combine, are the source of various functions of molecules such as luminescence, photovoltaic effect, and photochemical reactions. In this study, I tried to investigate the exciton formation between p- and n-type hetero molecular dimers using luminescence measurements based on scanning tunneling microscopy, a microscope for visualizing a single molecule. In this study, I designed and constructed an evaporator to create molecular hetero dimers. After the end of the research period, I will continue optical measurements on the excitons formed in the model hetero molecular dimers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分子界面における励起子の挙動は様々な光化学機能の根源であり、これまで溶液系や固体凝集系における解析がなされてきた。本研究のように基板上にモデル分子系を作成し、光学測定を試みるアプローチはこれまでなく、新たな分子科学の展開ができると期待される。特に、本研究のモデル分子系は構造をよく規定出来ることから計算化学との親和性が高く、理論科学者との共同研究も進めている。モデル分子系における最適な空間配置を実験・理論の両面から理解することで新たな高効率な有機発光デバイスの実現に繋がると期待される。