Development of the healthcare device for electrical evaluation and control of skin function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0403:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Abe Yuina  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80881953)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生体計測 / 電気化学 / 研究皮膚科学 / 生体医工学 / 生体電気化学
Outline of Research at the Start
皮膚最前線に位置する表皮は,厳しい外環境から生命を守る「バリア機能」を担う.表皮が刺激を検知していることを示唆する報告も続き,物理的な保護膜にとどまらないインテリジェントな側面が明かされつつある.本研究では,表皮機能に電気的にアプローチするヘルスケアデバイスの開発を目指す.表皮内部には「表皮電位」とよばれる電位差が生じており,バリアなど表皮機能の指標としての活用方法が模索されてきた.申請者が開発した表皮内への低侵襲アクセス手法は,表皮電位を電気的診断・治療へと応用する可能性を開くものである.これを応用し,最も身近な“臓器”のヘルスケアを日常に溶け込ませる簡便なデバイスの開発を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The system for evaluating the health condition of the indispensable skin tissue, the epidermis, which works as a barrier of the whole body by electrical index called transepidermal potential, was developed. In order to measure the epidermal potential inside the tissue with the tickness of ca. 0.1 mm, the electrode was connected through the small needles called microneedle. The measuring system was integrated into a wearable device based on the thin and flexible electrode and the potential monitoring for several hours was successfully performed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
皮膚の最前線を守る表皮組織の機能には,イオンをなかだちとした電気化学的なシグナルが関与すると考えられている.表皮電位に基づく評価法は,その機序解明や,これを応用した治療法開発など,学術研究と応用の双方において有効なツールとなることが期待できる.特に,新たに開発した低侵襲かつ簡便なパッチ型のウェアラブル計測デバイスは幅広い環境に対応でき,日常的なスキンケアへの応用にも好適である.