Unsupervised anomaly detection in functional and anatomical image pairs by Bayesian deep learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0403:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakao Takahiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (00876089)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords深層学習 / ベイズ深層学習 / コンピュータ支援診断 / 異常検知 / PET / PET-CT / 医用画像
Outline of Research at the Start
PETなどの機能画像検査 (代謝機能の程度を見る画像検査) は、CTなどの形態画像検査 (臓器などの形態を見る画像検査) と組み合わせることでその診断能を高めることができる。本研究は、このような機能画像・形態画像のペアに対する汎用的な病変検出システムの開発を目指すものである。ベイズ深層学習により、形態画像から各部位の代謝機能の確率分布を推定することで、その部位の機能が正常か異常かを判断する。この手法では学習に病変の情報を必要しないため学習データセットの作成が容易であり、また、任意の異常を検出することができると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed a general-purpose computer-aided detection method for PET/CT and other pairs of functional and anatomical images. This method does not require images with lesions for learning and can detect any kind of abnormalities. We evaluated its performance using chest PET/CT images from our hospital and demonstrated that our model trained only with normal PET/CT images can detect various types of lesions. The research results were published in the peer-reviewed English academic journal Japanese Journal of Radiology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、PET/CTなど「機能画像と形態画像の組」に対する汎用的な病変検出モデルの開発を目的としている。通常、病変検出モデルの開発には、病変を有する症例に対し、病変の部位などをマークした「教師データ」が必要で、作成には多大な労力を要する。また、教師データとして与えられていない種類の病変は検出できない。一方、提案手法は正常な医用画像のみから学習を行うことができ、病変に関する教師データを必要としない。これによりモデルの開発が容易となり、さらに正常画像と異なる任意の所見を異常として拾い上げることができる。PET/MRIなど他の検査への適用も容易である。