Development of a new treatment for paralysis targeting peripheral nerves by xenotransplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0403:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Saeki Sota  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教 (30878327)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords末梢神経 / 再生医療 / 異種移植 / 神経幹細胞 / 免疫寛容 / 血液神経関門
Outline of Research at the Start
神経変性疾患や広範囲神経損傷では、脱神経による不可逆的な筋萎縮が問題になる。特にALSや脊髄損傷による呼吸筋麻痺は命にかかわる喫緊の課題である。脱神経による不可逆的な筋萎縮に対する治療として、ブタ胎子由来神経幹細胞を異種移植源として利用した新たな治療法の開発を目指している。本研究では、臨床応用に向けて移植条件の最適化を目指し、ブタ胎子由来神経幹細胞を異種移植源として異種動物への移植実験を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop a new paralysis treatment technique by xenotransplantation of neural stem cells derived from pig fetuses into peripheral nerves. A denervation model was created in nude rats, and neural stem cells derived from fetal pigs were transplanted into the nerve stump. Histological and electrophysiological evaluations were performed 3 months after transplantation. Xenotransplantation of porcine fetal neural stem cells demonstrated functional reconstruction of denervated muscles. By combining this technology with medical engineering, the company aims to develop new treatments for paralysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脊髄損傷や神経変性疾患による下位運動ニューロン障害に対する有効な治療法はいまだに在しない。特にALSや脊髄損傷による呼吸筋麻痺は命にかかわる喫緊の課題である。申請者はブタ胎児由来の神経幹細胞を末梢神経へ移植することで、脱神経筋の機能再建が可能であることを示した。今後この異種移植技術と、Brain-Computer Interface等の医療工学を組み合わせることで、治療法のない難治性麻痺に対する新たな治療法の開発を目指す。