Development of nanoparticle-based contrast agents for non-invasive imaging of tumor immune environment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0403:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Miura Risako  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40881694)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords多糖 / ナノゲル / 光音響イメージング / 免疫療法 / ナノ粒子 / ナノ微粒子
Outline of Research at the Start
がん免疫療法は新規がん治療法として近年注目されており、多くの癌腫に対する臨床応用が進んでいるが、その過程において免疫療法が奏効せず悪性度が高い “Cold Tumor” の存在が明らかにされている。そこで本研究では、多糖ナノゲルを基盤としたCold Tumorの免疫環境選択的な光音響イメージング造影剤を開発する。さらに、悪性度の高いがんはセンチネルリンパ節への転移性も高いことから、光音響イメージングにより早期にリンパ節転移がんを診断するための造影剤も開発する。
本画像診断の確立により、がん免疫療法の治療効果の予測と治療方針の決定に有用な画像情報を提供することで、がん免疫療法の進展に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed polysaccharide nanogel-based photoacoustic imaging contrast agent targeting M2-type macrophages distributed in cold tumor. Pullulan-mannose-IR820 (PMI) was designed and synthesized by modifying pullulan, a hydrophilic polysaccharide, with IR-820, a hydrophobic near-infrared fluorescence dye, and mannose as a ligand for mannose receptors expressed on M2-type macrophages. PMI formed self-assembled nanogels by hydrophobic interaction of IR-820, and the size was 86.1 nm in diameter. PMI nanogel showed light absorption in near-infrared range, same as IR-820. The uptake of PMI nanogel by M2-type macrophages were increased compared to the nanogels without mannose, suggesting the active targeting of PMI nanogel toward mannose receptors expressed on M2-type macrophages. Finally, photoacoustic imaging of tumor-bearing mice was performed, and PMI nanogel showed higher contrast than the nanogel without mannose by improving the tumor accumulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、M2 型マクロファージと能動的に相互作用し、高い腫瘍集積性を示すナノゲル型光音響造影剤を開発した。このナノゲル型光音響造影剤は、Hot Tumor との造影能の比較を実施することで、腫瘍免疫環境の違いから Cold Tumor の非侵襲的かつ特異的な造影および診断を実現し得ると期待される。さらに、腫瘍免疫環境を正確かつ早期に画像化することにより、臨床医ががん免疫療法の治療効果を予測し、治療方法を決定する際の重要かつ有用な情報を提供可能になる。