Project/Area Number |
20K22498
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0403:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Akasaka Thai 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (00883224)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 7T MRI / 脳動脈瘤 / 拍動 / GRASP / 超高磁場MRI / 7T / MRI / 超高磁場 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
未破裂脳動脈瘤患者は破裂により30-50%が死亡し、約30%に後遺障害が残るとされ、患者の予後は破裂の有無に大きく依存する。近年、動脈瘤の先端に発生する小さなブレブの拍動が破裂率に相関するとの報告があり、大きさだけでなく、部位・形状・拍動を元にしたより正確な破裂率の評価法が求められている。本研究では超高磁場(7T)MRIを用い、体幹部や心臓の撮像で近年注目されているGRASPと呼ばれる撮像法を脳血管画像用に改良することで、脳動脈瘤の拍動をより詳細に描出し、定量評価可能な手法を開発するための基礎技術を確立することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to establish the basis for developing a method that can depict and quantitatively evaluate the pulsations of cerebral aneurysms using 7T MRI. We successfully created a pulsating phantom, developed a pulse sequence program (radial 3D T1-weighted image) for 7T MRI and improved the reconstruction program (GRASP) for the purpose of this study, and verified the method by scanning the phantom on a 7T MRI scanner. The pulsating pseudoaneurysm was stable for a long time, beating at an arbitrary pulse rate with up to 2 mm of wall movement. The pulsation was depicted as a 3D movie at an arbitrary spacial resolution and temporal resolution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脳動脈瘤の破裂は未だに予後不良な重篤な疾患である。研究代表者の知る限り、壁運動を伴う疑似脳動脈瘤の拍動ファントムは現存せず、ラジアルスキャンと圧縮センシングの技術を用いたGRASPと呼ばれる最新の撮像法を改良して7T MRI上で拍動ファントムを撮像し得たことは、脳動脈瘤の拍動の描出および破裂率を正確に予測する上での重要な一歩であると考える。