Project/Area Number |
20K22501
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0403:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Honda Koki 九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (70879973)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 振動刺激 / 筋肉 / 反射 / 身体機能 / 身体機能評価 / 関節動作 / 筋反射 / 緊張性振動反射 / 立位姿勢 / 姿勢制御 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
高齢者において,身体機能の低下は日常生活動作を徐々に困難とさせ,転倒事故などの原因となりうる.したがって生涯に渡って健康生活を送るためには,身体機能の状態を定量的に評価し,衰えを早期に発見する必要がある.本研究課題においては,人体の筋肉への機械的振動刺激によって生起される緊張性振動反射を利用し,身体機能を定量的に評価する手法を検討する.下肢筋肉などに振動刺激を与えることにより人間の姿勢への外乱を与え,姿勢変化の収束までの様子から身体機能の状態を定量的に評価すること,また,筋反射量などから具体的にどの箇所の筋肉の機能が低下しているか評価する手法を提案することなどを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we conducted a basic study on a method to quantitatively evaluate physical functions using tonic vibration reflexes generated by mechanical vibration stimulation to human muscles. Specifically, we studied a method for estimating the relationship between the amount of human response generated by mechanical vibration stimulation and the amount of stimulation. We also studied about a method for measuring the sway of the human center of gravity caused by muscle contraction using an inertial sensor. As a result, we found a method for estimating the relationship between changes in the amount of vibration stimulus to muscles and changes in the amount of muscle reflex in healthy subjects, and we proposed a method to estimate the trajectory of the center of foot pressure associated with the center of gravity sway using an inertial sensor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高齢者などの身体機能が衰えた人々において,身体機能の状態を定量的に評価し,衰えを早期に発見することは重要である.機械的振動刺激により生成される筋反射は,ヒトの神経,筋骨格システムを総合的に使用して発生する現象であるため,健常者と身体機能が衰えている高齢者などとの機械的振動刺激に対する応答の違いから,身体機能の低下について定量的に評価することができる可能性がある.今回の研究により,身体機能の健全なヒトにおける筋への振動刺激に対する筋反射量の推定が可能となったことで,今後高齢者などにおける振動刺激に対する筋反射の応答と健常者の応答を比較し,身体機能の衰えを評価することができる可能性が示された.