Establishment of an Innovative Treatment for Fibrotic Soft Tissue - Minimally Invasive Reconstruction Using Ultrasound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0403:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
yagi ippei  東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 助教 (30884150)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超音波 / キャビテーション / 線維化 / 線維症治療 / 治療デバイス / 繊維化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、線維化した軟部組織に対して超音波キャビテーションによる柔軟性の改善効果を検証する。超音波により発生するキャビテーション現象は、ミクロな気泡の膨張・収縮過程で局所的に超高圧状態を生み出す。本現象を利用して体内のコラーゲン繊維を機械的に切断する事により、軟部組織の柔軟性を回復させる。本研究を通じて線維化の新たな治療法を提案し、世界初となる体外・低侵襲治療デバイスの実現を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to propose an minimally invasive treatment for fibrosis using ultrasound cavitation and other methods, and to verify its effectiveness in improving soft tissue flexibility. To this end, an ultrasound irradiation system was constructed and evaluation samples purified by animal fibers were used to evaluate mechanical strength and morphology. It was confirmed that exposure to ultrasonic cavitation for approximately 120 seconds significantly changed the aspect of the collagenous material and reduced its mechanical strength by approximately half. The results of this study were reported in one commentary article, one international conference, and four national conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
線維症とは、コラーゲンなどの細胞外マトリックス物質が異常に蓄積し、臓器不全に至る病気である。このような臓器不全は、全世界の死因の約3分の1を占めている。しかし、この病気には根本的な治療薬がないため、非侵襲的な治療戦略の開発が重要である。本研究では、非熱的治療法である非収束超音波照射を用いた線維化組織の軟化法を開発した。定在波でキャビテーションを発生させると、照射時間に依存して線維組織の機械的強度が低下することがわかった。また、超音波キャビテーションによるコラーゲン繊維の破断により、照射後に線維組織の外観が変化した可能性がある。この方法は、広範囲の線維性組織の治療に応用できる可能性がある。