Development of the combination therapy with ultrasound stimulated microbubbles and anti PD-1 antibody to overcome resistance to cancer immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0403:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Munakata Lisa  帝京大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90879694)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsがん免疫 / マイクロバブル / 超音波 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / 抗 PD-1 抗体 / 抗PD-1抗体 / がん免疫療法 / バブル / Immunogenic cell death / DDS
Outline of Research at the Start
抗 PD-1 抗体によるがん免疫療法はがん種により奏効率が大きく異なり、免疫原性の低いがんにおける奏効率の向上が課題である。がんの免疫原性を高めることで、抗腫瘍的な免疫応答が誘導され、抗 PD-1 抗体の作用増強が可能になる。現在、放射線療法や化学療法などによってがん細胞の免疫原性細胞死 (Immunogenic cell death; ICD) を誘導し、抗 PD-1 抗体の作用増強が行われている。本研究では、従来の放射線療法や化学療法よりも全身性副作用リスクの低い、超音波と超音波応答性バブルを用いた新規 ICD 誘導法の確立を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer immunotherapy is one of the most ideal therapies to prolong the lifetime of cancer patients. However, its overall response rate is not so high. To overcome this problem, we focused on the mechanical energy derived from ultrasound stimulated microbubbles and developed the combination therapy of this and immune checkpoint inhibitor (anti PD-1 antibody). To assess the antitumor effect, tumor inoculated mice were treated with ultrasound stimulated microbubbles and anti PD-1 antibody. As a result of this, the rate of tumor regression increased in murine colon carcinoma model. Moreover, it was confirmed the antitumor effect by this combination therapy in murine breast carcinoma model. Further, the number of antitumoral immune cells increased by this combination therapy. From these results, the combination therapy with ultrasound stimulated microbubbles and anti PD-1 antibody is expected as an useful cancer immunotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、マイクロバブルと超音波による治療をがん免疫療法治療薬である抗 PD-1 抗体治療に併用し、その抗腫瘍効果を評価した。その結果、大腸がんモデルマウスにおいて、腫瘍の完全退縮例の増加が確認された。また、乳がんモデルマウスにおいて、腫瘍増殖の抑制が確認された。これらの結果は、マイクロバブルと超音波による治療が、異なるがん種に対して抗 PD-1 抗体の治療効果を増強する有用な併用療法になることを示唆している。そのため、本治療法の最適化を進めることで、現在問題となっているがん免疫療法の奏効率を向上するための有用な併用療法になり得ると期待される。