Development of total liquid ventilation system with a pressure container: therapy for acute lung injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0403:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kakiuchi Kenta  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助教 (30875422)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords急性呼吸窮迫症候群 / 急性肺障害 / 液体換気 / 完全液体呼吸 / 肺洗浄 / 酸素過飽和水 / 酸素運搬体 / 過飽和酸素 / 急性肺疾患 / ARDS / 肺炎 / 酸素富化水 / 完全液体換気
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は感染症や肺炎を契機とする急性肺障害の新たな治療法として期待される完全液体換気(TLV)を実施する新規TLVシステムの構築を目的とする。TLVは人工呼吸法の1つであり、液体を介した呼吸を行うことでガス交換と肺洗浄を同時に行うことができ、特に炎症により虚脱した肺に対して有効と考えられている。本研究では、医療現場において汎用されている生理食塩水を基本材料として選択することで安価かつ安全にTLVを行える新しいTLV技術の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Total liquid ventilation (TLV) is a form of artificial respiration that uses liquid instead of gas and is expected to be a new treatment for intractable lung diseases (e.g., acute respiratory distress syndrome). However, the liquid materials that have been used so far have problems in terms of price, coefficient of greenhouse effect, and metabolism. Therefore, the development of a TLV system using new materials is required. In this study, I constructed a novel TLV system using oxygen-supersaturated water prepared by an original pressurized device. Although the usefulness of the device was confirmed in vitro, an issue of reflux inside the lungs was detected by in vivo testing; thus, failing to achieve the final goal. However, the results of the in vivo experiment strongly suggest the possibility of establishing a new TLV system by solving the problem of impaired reflux.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TLVは難治性肺疾患の治療法として注目されているが、液体材料の課題により研究の発展を妨げられている。今回、私は臨床で汎用されているリン酸緩衝生理食塩水を液体材料として用いることに挑戦し、独自のTLVシステムを構築することでその可能性を示すことができた。動物実験にて本システムの有用性が示された場合、材料の安全性やコストの観点から迅速に大型動物への応用に展開できると期待される。また、治療対象としている急性肺障害はウイルス性肺炎や誤嚥性肺炎も原疾患となる疾患であり、世界的に深刻な医療課題を解決できる可能性を秘めている。以上の点から、本研究成果は学術的および社会的意義の高いものであるといえる。