Impact of Virtual Reality-Based Clinical Training for Radiography Students.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0403:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionMorinomiya University of Medical Sciences
Principal Investigator
YAMAHATA Asuka  森ノ宮医療大学, 医療技術学部, 助教 (70880326)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシミュレーション学習 / 学習機会創出 / 学習方法開発 / 学習支援 / 臨床前学習 / 補完的学習 / 次世代学習 / 医療用VR実習の確立 / 臨床前教育の可能性 / Virtual Reality / 医療 / 教育 / 認知学習 / 客観的指標 / 放射線技術 / 視線情報
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、診療放射線技師養成教育において仮想現実(Virtual Reality :VR)を用いたX線撮影のロールプレイ学習を行い、教育手段としてのVRの適正性をX線撮影装置実機使用実習による学習効果と比較し、明らかにすることを目的とする。
VRの適正性評価の観点は、ロールプレイ学習を実現する可能性、実習対象学生に臨床実習参加可能な技術習得をもたらす可能性、及びVRデバイス操作者の視点、動作認知による、技術習得の客観的評価実現の可能性とする。
VR環境下の実習は、物理的、経済的制限により設備が十分ではない養成機関の学生に実習機会を創出し、診療放射線技師養成教育における教育手段の拡張が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed VR content for chest radiography training and evaluated its learning effects to clarify the learning effects of role-play learning of radiography using virtual reality (VR) in training education for radiology technologists. In developing the content, we obtained data on the techniques of several skilled technicians using objective indicators based on gaze information, and created clinically valid scenarios and evaluation indices for the education of training school students to reflect the data. The developed content was surveyed by teachers and students to determine its usability as a teaching and learning tool. The learning effectiveness of the content was evaluated and found to be effective in teaching the basic techniques required for clinical practice before and after the training.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
VRを用いた実習は実際のX線機器を用いる実習に比べ、機器操作や実際の人間を対象とした接遇において現実に忠実な感覚を理解することは難しいと考えられる。しかし仮想のオブジェクト操作を行うことにより現実の場面を想起することができ、物理的、経済的制限により設備が十分ではない養成機関の学生に補完的な実習機会を創出し、診療放射線技師養成教育における教育手段の拡張が期待できる。今回は胸部X線撮影を学習対象としたが、本研究成果より、今後養成校学生の学習において他の撮影部位や検査モダリティに対象を拡大することが有用と考えられる。