Project/Area Number |
20K22513
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0403:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research Institution | Maizuru National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Mori Kentaro 舞鶴工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 助教 (90881128)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 不妊症 / データ拡張 / 機械学習 / 医療画像 / 女性不妊症 / 子宮蠕動運動 / 深層学習 / ディープラーニング / マシンラーニング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
症状に対する予測を目的とした医療画像解析においては、画像データセットを拡張することは困難である。本研究では不妊症患者の子宮画像に対するデータ拡張手法を提案し、高精度で妊娠予測を行う診断支援システムを開発する。 本研究では子宮超音波画像から、運動情報を特徴量として抽出し、特徴量次元で加工・合成を行うことで、特徴量情報をラベルとしたデータの拡張を実現する。本拡張手法はラベル情報を特徴量の計算で表現できるため、機械学習を用いた医療画像解析に幅広く応用できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Data augmentation is often used to solve lack of training data problem in machine learning. In this study, we developed new data augmentation methods for medical images. We evaluated the infertility diagnosis support system based on machine learning by using the proposed augmentation data. We focused on uterus movement feature with characteristic propagation velocity, not visual features of image. Images were generated by extracting specific velocities movement from ultrasonic images. The data augmentation was performed by generating intermediate images of these images. We confirmed that the system can adequately learn with a small number of training images by using the proposed method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、運動の伝搬速度という特定の特徴量に着目することで、効果的なデータ拡張が実現できることを発見した。医療画像には個人差によるばらつきが非常に大きいという特徴がある。本研究を通して、画像の視覚的な特徴ではなく、数値的な特徴に対しての操作がデータ拡張として効果的であることがわかった。この知見は、広い範囲の医療データに応用できるため、不妊症診断のみならず、多くの機械学習を用いた医療診断支援システムの精度向上につながる結果だと考えられる。