Development of asymmetric hydrogen transfer reaction by chiral Bronsted acid catalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0501:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, organic chemistry, polymers, organic materials, biomolecular chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Nobuya  北海道大学, 化学反応創成研究拠点, 特任助教 (30873575)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords有機触媒 / 不斉合成 / 不斉触媒 / ブレンステッド酸 / 還元
Outline of Research at the Start
不斉配位子を用いた遷移金属触媒による不斉水素化反応は、基質適用範囲の面に加え、高価な触媒や爆発性の高い水素ガスを用いなければならないという欠点があった。今回、申請者は嵩高く酸性度の高いキラルブレンステッド酸触媒を用いることで、水素ガスより安全で取り扱い容易な水素ドナーによるエナンチオ選択的移動水素化反応の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the reaction using 1,4-cyclohexadiene as a hydrogen donor, the desired reaction barely proceeded with an IDPi catalyst. In contrast, the newly developed catalyst afforded the desired product in reasonable yields, albeit with unsatisfactory enantioselectivities. Switching from an intermolecular reaction to an intramolecular one made the desired hydrogen transfer reaction proceed in very high yields with moderate enantioselectivity. Further investigation of the optimization of conditions is currently in progress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不斉配位子と遷移金属触媒によるアルケンの不斉変換反応は、産業的にも非常に多く用いられている重要な化学変換工程である。しかしながら、こういった反応ではパラジウムやイリジウムといった高価で環境負荷の高い遷移金属触媒が必要となることから、不斉有機分子触媒を用いることで、これまでの戦略と相補的な手法が開発できるのではないかと考えた。今回の研究成果において、炭化水素化合物という通常は選択的変換が難しい基質に対し、有機触媒を用いることで、ある程度の選択性が誘導できることを見出した。