Development of vibrational spectro-electrochemistry utilizing infrared plasmonics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0501:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, organic chemistry, polymers, organic materials, biomolecular chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Morichika Ikki  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (60885391)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords振動分光 / 非線形分光 / 電気化学 / プラズモニクス / 電気化学反応
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の環境・エネルギー問題への関心の高まりとともに,電気化学反応などのエネルギー変換技術に関する研究の重要性が増している.これらの電気化学反応を深く理解するためには,電極界面における反応物・中間体・生成物の構造を分子レベルで理解することが必要不可欠である.赤外超短パルスレーザーを用いた非線形分光は,こうした分子レベルの知見を非破壊的かつその場で測定できる強力なツールであるが,本質的に測定感度に乏しく,その適用範囲は著しく制限されている.そこで本研究では,金属ナノ構造の表面プラズモン励起に伴う電場増強効果を利用した,電気化学反応を高感度に計測できる新規赤外非線形分光法の開発を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metal nanostructures that exhibit plasmon resonance in the infrared region and can also act as working electrodes were designed by electromagnetic field analysis based on the finite-difference time-domain method. The designed nanostructures were fabricated by electron beam lithography processes, which exhibit desired plasmon resonance confirmed by infrared spectroscopy. A nonlinear infrared spectroscopy system for measurement of the CO2 reduction reaction was constructed. By using the system, the transient absorption spectra of liquid-phase CO2 molecules and the vibrational relaxation dynamics were successfully observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した手法の特徴は,赤外域でプラズモン共鳴を示す金属ナノ構造を作用電極として用いることで,電極表面における分子の構造やダイナミクスの高感度計測を可能とする点にある.電気化学反応のメカニズムを解明する上で反応中間体に関する知見は非常に重要であり,本手法により反応中間体を高感度に捉えることができれば,反応メカニズムの解明,さらには反応の効率や選択性を高めるための指標が得られると期待される.