Regulation of biochemical reactions on DNA through structural control of chromatin by DNA formylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0501:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, organic chemistry, polymers, organic materials, biomolecular chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Furuhata Takafumi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (50882635)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsDNA修飾 / ホルミル化 / ヌクレオソーム / ポジショニング / スライディング / クロマチン / DNA / ホルミル修飾
Outline of Research at the Start
クロマチンは、DNAとタンパク質により構成される巨大な生体分子複合体であり、DNA上の生体反応を制御する化学反応場である。これまで、ホルミル修飾と遺伝子の活性化の相関が認められてきている一方、なぜDNAのホルミル修飾により遺伝子の活性化が促進されるのか、その分子メカニズムは明らかでない。そこで、DNAの反応場を模倣したミニクロマチンモデルを用い、DNAのホルミル修飾によるクロマチン構造の制御メカニズムの解明を試みる。具体的には、修飾の位置や数と、クロマチン構造やそれに伴う酵素反応速度の変化の相関を系統的に検討し、ホルミル修飾による生体反応制御機構を分子レベルで解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I investigated the effects of DNA formyl modifications on the chemical properties of the nucleosome in terms of its positioning and thermal sliding towards deeper understanding of the mechanism in which formyl modification regulates the chromatin structure and accessibility. To this aim, I reconstituted a group of nucleosomes modified with 5-formyl-2′-deoxycytidine on the nucleosome core particle or on the linker DNA to evaluate the effect of formyl modification of nucleosomal positioning and sliding. The results indicate that the positioning of nucleosomes stabilized after thermal sliding is dependent on the site of the formyl modification on DNA. This observation suggests that the DNA formylation functions as a regulator that specifies nucleosome positioning on chromatin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DNAのホルミル化は、幹細胞で存在量が増加する、活性な遺伝子領域に多いなどの生理学的観察から、細胞の分化や異常化に関わる化学マーカーとして注目が集まっている。一方、ホルミル修飾が遺伝子発現を制御する化学的なメカニズムは未だ明らかではない。本研究課題では、位置特異的にDNAホルミル化を導入したヌクレオソームを化学的に構築することで、修飾の有無だけでなく、DNA上における修飾の位置とヌクレオソームの構造特性の関係性を系統的に検証することを可能とした。これは、ヌクレオソームとその集合体であるクロマチンの観点から、ホルミル修飾による遺伝子発現制御機構の理解に向けた足掛かりとなることが期待される。