Development of Novel Direct Functionalization Methodology of 1,2-Azaborines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0501:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, organic chemistry, polymers, organic materials, biomolecular chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Morita Taiki  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (80881929)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアザボリン / 不斉合成 / 直接官能基化 / BN複素環化合物 / パラジウム触媒 / 1,2-アザボリン / BN芳香族化合物 / 環化付加反応 / B-H結合官能基化 / ボリルラジカル / ボリルアニオン / 直接的官能基化
Outline of Research at the Start
環内にホウ素と窒素を有するBN芳香族化合物は、有機エレクトロニクスの分野で急速に利用が拡大し、さらに生物活性物質としての利用も期待される重要な化合物群である。この背景の下、最近では本化合物群に属する1,2-アザボリンの合成法が盛んに研究されているが、ホウ素と窒素の隣接配置に起因する反応性についての理解が乏しいために、供給可能な誘導体は著しく制限されている。そこで本研究では、アザボリンに特有の構造に立脚した新規官能基化法を開拓することで、従来法では得られない誘導体を創出するとともに、1,2-アザボリンの反応性についての理解を深化させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The BN heterocycles which contain boron and nitrogen atoms in their ring systems have attracted immense interest in various research fields represented by organic luminescent materials. In addition, recent studies revealed their great potential as bioactive molecules. These widespread application of BN heterocycles have invoked the development of novel synthetic methodologies for highly functionalized BN heterocycles. In this work, we focused on the direct functionalization of 1,2-azaborines, and succeeded in palladium-catalyzed N-H/B-H double functionalization of them via cycloaddition with vinylethylene carbonate. Furthermore, we achieved the asymmetric cycloaddition by employing a chiral ligand, which is the first example of enantioselective direct functionalization of 1,2-azaborines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって得られる光学活性な多環性BN複素環化合物は、既存の合成手法では合成困難である。とくに、これまでキラルなBN複素環化合物の合成例はほとんどなかったことから、本研究で初めて達成された1,2-アザボリン類の直接的不斉官能基化は学術的に意義深い。また、開発した官能基化手法をもとに、環のサイズや置換様式の異なる様々なBN複素環化合物の創出も期待できることから、本研究はBN複素環化合物を基軸とした新規医農薬品の創製に大きく貢献できる。