Exploration of block co-crystals consisting of functional metal complexes and their properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0501:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, organic chemistry, polymers, organic materials, biomolecular chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fukui Tomoya  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (40808838)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsブロック構造体 / 結晶化 / 水素結合 / ヘテロ接合 / 種結晶化 / スピンクロスオーバー / 自己集合制御 / 金属錯体 / ブロック超分子結晶
Outline of Research at the Start
分子の配列や集合形態、そして、さらに上位の階層にある集合体同士の集積構造まで精密に制御することができれば、分子に秘められた機能を最大限引き出した物質創製が可能となる。研究代表者はこれまで、「分子や高分子の自己集合過程の速度論的制御に基づくナノ構造体の精密制御」に関して数々の先駆的な研究を展開してきた。本研究では、金属錯体分子をもちいたブロック超分子結晶の精密制御とその機能開拓を世界に先駆けて行う。具体的には、(1)結晶のサイズ・モルフォロジーの精密制御、(2)異種結晶の接合されたブロック超分子結晶の創製と(3)その機能の開拓を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As exemplified by block-co-polymers, block structures composed of different materials are expected to lead to synergic functions, which cannot be achieved by single-component systems. In this work, we focus on the preparation of block co-crystals with two different compartments of spin-crossover metal complexes. For this purpose, we chose spin-crossover Fe(II) and Co(II) complexes with 2,6-dipyrazolylpyridine ligands and successfully obtained block co-crystals by selective growth of a crystalline segment of the Co(II) complex from a seed crystal of the Fe(II) complex. Furthermore, the magnetic properties of the block co-crystals were investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、「ナノスケールで作り込まれた分子集合体を、より大きなスケールをもつ構造体へと階層的に集積化し、異種集合体の接合構造(ブロック構造)を構築できれば、ブロック間のシナジー機能をバルク状態で発現させることができるのではないか?」という問いに対して、金属錯体結晶をコンパートメントとして異種物質を接合したブロック共結晶の作製に成功し、一つの解答を与えることができた点で高い学術的意義をもつと考えている。さらに、本研究で得られた成果は、ヘテロ界面の精密制御という多くのデバイス構築における課題にも応用可能であると考えられ、社会的にも意義のある成果だと考えている。