Synthesis of Homocatenated Polymers Composed of Group 13 Elements and Construction of Organic-Inorganic Hybrid Electronic Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0501:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, organic chemistry, polymers, organic materials, biomolecular chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ito Shunichiro  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 助教 (30875711)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアルミニウム / 遷移金属触媒 / ホモカテネート / 高分子合成 / 13族元素 / リン光 / 錯体化学 / 13族元素 / 典型元素錯体 / 光電子物性 / 発光 / 光電子機能性高分子 / σ共役
Outline of Research at the Start
13族元素を構成元素とするホモカテネート高分子(HCP)の合成手法を確立するとともに、この高分子のσ共役系と有機側鎖のπ共役系が相互作用して得られる、「有機ー無機ハイブリッド電子系」の構築を目的とする。
ホモカテネート構造とは単一元素が共有結合で連結した構造を指し、13~16族元素で形成可能とされる。13族は唯一HCPの報告がなく、高分子科学における未踏領域である。そこで本研究では、遷移金属触媒を用いた13族元素HCPの重合反応開発に取り組みこれらの物性開拓に挑戦する。
さらに、HCPと側鎖に導入した有機π共役系との相互作用によって生じる新たな電子状態を利用した新たな学問分野の構築を志向する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organic molecules involved in living things and plastics are composed of chemical bonds between carbon atoms. Such a structure containing sequential bonds between the same elements is called a homocatenate structure. In nature, we find homocatenate structures of sulfur as well as carbon. Moreover, synthetic chemists have achieved the synthesis of homocatenate silicon and germanium. However, homocatenate polymers of the group 13 elements, such as boron and aluminum, have not been realized. Herein, this research focused on the development of novel reactions required for the synthesis of homocatenate aluminum compounds. The synthetic approach involves three distinct steps. The first step has been accomplished as the result of this project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ホモカテネート(HC)構造とは同一元素が共有結合で連結した構造を指し、13~16族元素で形成可能とされる。13族は唯一この構造の報告がなく、高分子科学における未踏領域である。非炭素HCの特徴に結合を介して電子が広がるというものがある。この特徴を使うと、スマートフォンなどのデバイスの小型化につながると期待される。しかし、13族元素HCが実現されておらず、HCの物性が未解明であり、応用研究の足かせになっている。本研究がさらに進展することで、13族HCが実現されることで、HCを基盤とした機能性材料の創出のために必要な新たな学理の構築につながる。