A function-adjustable medical gel based on co-assembly of peptide-type gelator with various functional agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0501:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, organic chemistry, polymers, organic materials, biomolecular chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Morita Kenta  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60804127)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsペプチド / 抗菌薬 / ハイドロゲル / ドラッグリポジショニング / 自己組織化 / 低分子ゲル化剤 / 抗真菌薬 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 分子動力学計算 / DDS
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、低分子ゲル化剤の自己組織化現象を積極的に利用することで、既存薬の薬理活性の制御に挑戦する。低分子ゲル化剤は、分子の自己組織化によりゲルを構築する。そこで申請者は、ペプチド型低分子ゲル化剤が高い生体適合性を持ち、疎水性分子を巻き込んでco-assembly・ゲル化することに目をつけた。低分子ゲル化剤と種々の抗菌薬を「水に溶かすだけ」で抗菌ゲルを作製し、その自己組織化成分をチューニングすることで抗菌性の制御を目指す。そしてキーとなる薬剤と低分子ゲル化剤が織りなす構造を、X線散乱や計算機シミュレーションを用いて決定し、co-assemblyがその薬理機能制御に重要であることを示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study demonstrates that the nano-assembly of a short-peptide hydrogelator (P1) imparts novel antifungal selectivity to amphotericin B (AmB), expanding its application range. AmB's limitations of poor solubility and toxicity are addressed by P1, a low-molecular-weight hydrogelator with low cytotoxicity. P1 successfully solubilizes AmB in water as micelle-like nano-complexes (NCs), reducing its toxicity against Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Protease degradation of P1 in the NCs restores AmB's antifungal activity. Moreover, high-concentration P1 forms an AmB-incorporating hydrogel (AmB-P1 gel), effectively suppressing AmB's antifungal activity. Protease-secreting Aspergillus oryzae fails to grow on the AmB-P1 gel, indicating selective fungicidal effects. Co-assembly strategies hold promise for "drug repositioning" in the medical field, particularly against protease-secreting infectious fungi.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗菌薬の新薬開発数は減少傾向であり、既存の認可薬剤をこれまで以上に有効活用することが求められている。本研究によって、自己組織化性ペプチド(P1)と抗菌薬のco-assemblyは、既存の抗菌薬の機能を制御してプロテアーゼ分泌菌への特異性を付与することが示唆された。プロテアーゼは、病原菌が分泌し、人体に感染する際に利用していることが知られている。P1を用いて既存の抗菌薬にプロテアーゼ分泌菌特異性を付与すれば、患者の組織やそれ以外の常在菌を保護したまま感染症治療を行うことができる。すなわち、既存の抗菌薬の適応範囲を広げる「ドラッグリポジショニング」を実現する可能性がある。