Development of Molecular Structure Search Method and Automated Parameter Construction Scheme Based on Machine Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0501:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, organic chemistry, polymers, organic materials, biomolecular chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Fujinami Mikito  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助教 (50875391)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords量子化学計算 / 機械学習 / 構造最適化 / 遷移状態 / 量子化学
Outline of Research at the Start
分子の平衡構造や遷移状態構造の探索は、分子の安定性や反応性、化学反応の背景を理解する上で重要である。今日、広く用いられる量子化学計算に基づく構造探索は計算コストが高く、その重要性にもかかわらず、適用範囲に制限がある。本研究では、人工知能技術の中核をなす機械学習を用いて、高速に分子の平衡構造・遷移状態・反応経路の構造探索を行う手法を開発する。さらに、ユーザーが望む計算対象に対して構造探索の精度を向上させるため、量子化学計算と機械学習を自動で実行するシステムの構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In computational chemistry, the fast prediction of atom forces in molecules is essential in the rapid exploration of molecular structures, including chemical reactions. This study aimed to develop a fast prediction method of atom forces using machine learning. In this study, a database of atom forces related to geometry optimization of organic molecules and chemical reactions of the organometallic complex was constructed. The prediction accuracy was assessed by applying various machine learning methods. The knowledge about databases, descriptors, and machine learning methods for predicting atom forces was obtained. The constructed database contains information about a large number of non-equilibrium molecular structures. It is usable for a wide range of computational chemistry research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、機械学習を用いたポテンシャルの予測において今日広く用いらている手法と異なり、原子のフォースを直接予測する点で特異である。これに有効な記述子や機械学習手法を検証した点は学術的な意義がある。また、本手法の精度をさらに向上させることで分子構造の迅速な探索が可能となれば、新規化合物の設計など、計算化学分野で広く行われている研究課題に対して貢献することも期待される。