Project/Area Number |
20K22540
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0501:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, organic chemistry, polymers, organic materials, biomolecular chemistry, and related fields
Research Institution | Institute for Molecular Science |
Principal Investigator |
Tsuruoka Kazuyuki 分子科学研究所, 物質分子科学研究領域, 特任研究員 (80884775)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 非線形分光 / 水素分子 / 星間塵 / 等核二原子分子 / 分子雲 / スピン転換 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
星間分子雲に存在する水素分子の核スピン温度は、周囲環境の過去の情報を持ち、分子雲の年齢や星形成メカニズムの解明のための鍵となる。しかし、核スピン温度がどの程度の過去を反映するかを知るには、分子雲内に存在する星間塵でスピン転換が起きる条件を定量的に解明する必要がある。そこで真空装置内に星間分子雲環境を再現し、モデル鉱物表面上に吸着させた水素分子に対して「スピン転換の有無」及び「転換時の速度(転換確率)」を解明する。3 次の非線形分光法であるコヒーレントアンチストークスラマン分光法を吸着水素分子系に世界に先駆けて応用し、星間塵表面におけるスピン転換過程の in-situ 観測を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have completed the setup of an optical system for nonlinear Raman spectroscopy using a Ti:sapphire laser (800 nm) owned by our laboratory. Both the multiplexing method using supercontinuum light and the impulsive excitation method using femtosecond ultrashort pulse lasers are now available. Nonlinear Raman spectra of ice films and hydrogen gas molecules were successfully measured in the apparatus that reproduces the temperature and pressure conditions of a model system for interstellar molecular cloud environments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
星間分子雲に存在する水素分子の赤外観測情報は、周囲環境の過去の情報を持ち、分子雲の年齢や星形成メカニズムの解明のための鍵となる。本研究で用いた非線形ラマン分光により、従来の実験手法では困難であった等核二原子分子吸着種の量子状態・量子ダイナミクスをラボ実験 により明らかにでき、宇宙空間での星形成メカニクスの解明に演繹することができると期待される。