Sustainable Asymmetric Catalysis on Wood Cellulose Nanofibers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0501:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, organic chemistry, polymers, organic materials, biomolecular chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kanomata Kyohei  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (30880447)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsセルロースナノファイバー / ナノセルロース / 有機分子触媒 / 触媒 / 不斉合成 / キトサン / 軸不斉
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、再生可能な次世代材料の切り札として期待されるセルロースナノファイバー(CNF)を用い、これにより不斉誘起される触媒反応を開発する。はじめにCNFの円二色性スペクトル測定からCNF界面での不斉誘起について検討し、効果的に不斉誘起できるCNFと触媒との組み合わせを探索する。これらのスペクトル測定の知見を活かし、CNFに特徴的な周期構造を活用した新規不斉触媒反応の開発につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cellulose nanofibers (CNFs) isolated from forest resources are expected to be a key material for realizing a low-carbon, recycling-oriented society. However, the functions derived from the chemical structure of CNFs have not yet been explored, and in this study, we worked on the creation of catalytic reactions using CNFs, using TO-CNFs with a densely carboxylated CNF interface and introducing basic sites. We have succeeded in multi-step sequential reactions in a single step. Chitosan nanofiber, a polysaccharide polymer similar to CNF, was also used as a base catalyst and combined with TO-CNF to enable continuous acid-base reactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究不均一系触媒でありながら均一系触媒を凌駕する触媒機能を実現している。セルロースナノファイバーの結晶構造および化学構造が機能発現に本質的な役割を果たしており、従来の触媒を固定化するだけの固相担持触媒とは一線を画する。また本研究では資源的な利用価値が極めて高い再生産可能なバイオマスの新たな利用法を開拓しており、その成果は持続可能なモノづくりへの貢献が期待される。