Project/Area Number |
20K22544
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0502:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Iwasaki Suguru 北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 博士研究員 (30888136)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 異方的イオン拡散制御 / 化学ポテンシャル / 固体電気化学 / 酸素欠損 / 固体電気化学法 / 酸素欠損量制御 / 熱電 / 超伝導 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
酸素欠損量は、絶縁体から良導体、さらには超伝導体へと酸化物の電気伝導性を劇的に変化させる。この電気伝導の変化が酸化物の多様な機能を生み出す。したがって、目的とする機能の発現のために酸素欠損量の制御が重要である。しかし、熱処理による酸素欠損量制御では、熱力学的な制約により制御範囲が限定される。この制御範囲を拡張することができれば、酸化物の機能を有効に引き出すことができる。本課題では、酸素欠損量の制御範囲拡張のために、固体電気化学法に着目し、酸素欠損量制御の基盤技術を創製する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study developed Anisotropic ion Diffusion Control (ADC) method that enables the synthesis of metastable phase by controlling specific ion spices in solid framework. Owing to ADC method, Na extraction from Na-Si clathrate (Na24Si136) with cage-like framework of Si was achieved. Additionally, O removal from a mixed-anion layered compound Sr2VFeAsO3-d, known as iron-based superconductor, was also achieved, which resulted in modulating its superconducting transition temperature. ADC method is expected to be an synthetic tool to discover novel compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、我々の身の回りには金属・半導体・絶縁体・磁性体・イオン伝導体といった様々な機能を有する材料が存在する。このような機能が我々の生活を豊かにする。したがって、我々の生活を豊かにするためには様々な機能性材料の開発が不可欠である。 本研究で開発された異方的イオン拡散制御(Anisotropic ion Diffusion Control, ADC)法は機能性材料の新たな合成手法であり、今後、新規機能性材料が発見されていくと期待される。