Trace detection in equilibrium system using ultrasound standing wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0502:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Akihisa Miyagawa  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (80881599)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords微量計測 / 超音波 / マイクロ粒子 / DNA / 金ナノ粒子 / DNA計測 / 粒子浮揚 / 1粒子捕捉 / 中空粒子
Outline of Research at the Start
超音波-重力複合場中のマイクロ粒子の浮揚位置は、密度と圧縮率に依存する。マイクロ粒子表面上に密度の大きい金ナノ粒子(AuNP)を結合させた時のマイクロ粒子の浮揚位置の変化から微量計測が可能である。しかし、この計測法は結合定数が大きい反応系にしか適用できない。そこで、本研究では結合定数の小さい、平衡反応系の種々の微量計測を確立することを目的としている。AuNPとマイクロ粒子の結合を阻害させる手法、中空ナノ粒子を利用した手法、結合破断を利用した手法の三つの検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel trace detection schemes using ultrasound standing wave were proposed. In the in situ measurement of target on a particle surface, entrapment of single microparticle in the flow cell was achieved. In the detection scheme using hollow particles, the dynamic change in levitation coordinate of the particle, which allows us to detect the target with high sensitivity, was observed through the binding of the hollow microparticles and gold nanoparticles. In the detection scheme based on the bond breaking between the microparticle and glass plate, several thousand molecules of DNA molecule were detectable. Moreover, the semi-quantification of binding constant for the complex between the microparticle and glass plate was demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、分析化学の分野では定性的にしか利用されてこなかった超音波を定量的な微量計測法に応用している。これにより、音響場を利用している研究者や分析化学者に学術的な影響を与えることができる。また、数千分子の微量計測はPCR法のような増幅を用いずに行うことが可能である。計測はシンプルな装置によって構成されており、コンパクトな計測装置として構築可能である。したがって、医療などの現場でも簡単に活躍できる手法となると考えている。