Selective Dehydrogenative Molecular Transformation of Cyclic Amines via Tandem Oxidation Catalyzed by Supported Nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0502:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yatabe Takafumi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (60875532)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 協奏的電子移動 / 酸素酸化 / アクセプターレス脱水素 / 金 / パラジウム / C-H結合官能基化 / アミン / アクセプターレス / 脱水素 / 芳香環形成 / アルキン / 亜鉛 / 環状アミン / タンデム酸化
Outline of Research at the Start
環状アミンはアルカロイドや医農薬などに遍在し様々な生物活性を示す有用な化合物群である。環状アミン骨格をベースにして位置選択的に直接酸化的分子変換を行えば、有用化合物合成ステップの大幅な削減や新しい医農薬候補の効率的な創生が可能となる。本研究では、従来の均一系試薬・分子触媒とは大きく異なる、ナノ粒子触媒特有の多点吸着や協奏的電子移動といった触媒システムを利用し、高効率かつ選択的なアミンの脱水素反応を行う。さらに、担体の酸塩基性・酸化還元特性や多元金属化を利用したタンデム型反応により、環状アミンの脱水素を起点とした様々な選択的分子変換を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have found unique regioselective cyclic amine oxidation via simultaneous adsorption of cyclic amines and molecular oxygen followed by concerted electron transfer on supported gold nanoparticle catalysts. In fact, we have successfully developed α-cyclic methylene selective functionalizations via tandem oxidation such as alkynylation and enaminone synthesis, which are unexplored highly difficult molecular transformations. In addition, based on the insights into amine oxidation, tandem oxidation, and selective oxidation through the multi-site adsorption and dehydrogenation ability of supported nanoparticle catalysts, we have succeeded in developing new molecular transformations such as selective primary aniline synthesis using hydrazine via dehydrogenative aromatization and oxalic acid diester synthesis using alcohols as the substrates via highly selective oxidative esterification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、担持金ナノ粒子触媒を利用し、基質の環状アミンの構造を基盤とした位置選択的分子変換に成功し、プロパルギルアミンやエナミノンといった構造を有する種々の新しい化合物を合成することができた。環状アミンは医薬品や天然物などの大半に含まれる構造であり、本研究は新しい医農薬品開発の効率化や従来の有用アミン化合物の効率的な合成につながると期待される。また、本研究によって初めて実現できた特異なアミン酸化の位置選択性は、金ナノ粒子上での協奏的電子移動により発現していることを明らかとし、新しい有機反応開発に対して担持ナノ粒子特有の触媒特性が有効であることを実証できたため、学術的にも意義は大きい。