Development of Practical Method for Atomically Precise Loading of Ligand Protected Gold Cluster and its Catalytic Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0502:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Masuda Shinya  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任助教 (80885468)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords金クラスター担持触媒 / 配位子保護金クラスター / アルコール酸化反応 / 原子精度調製 / 低温配位子除去 / 固体触媒 / 金クラスター触媒 / 酸化反応
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、金クラスターは触媒として精力的に研究されている。配位子保護金クラスターはサイズ・組成を精密に制御して金クラスターの合成が可能であるため、金クラスターの前駆体として応用することで、ある程度幾何構造の決まった金クラスター触媒を合成することができる。本研究ではサイズ・組成制御した配位子保護金クラスターの安定な担持手法の開発を行い、金クラスターの新規な触媒性能の探索を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, atomically precise ligand protected gold cluster was used as precursor for atomically precise synthesis of active supported gold cluster catalyst by removing the ligand with keeping its original size. It was found that bare gold cluster with atomic precision could be synthesized on double metal hydroxide composed of Co and Ce by aging at low temperature. This support not only facilitates oxidation of ligands at low temperature, but also stabilizes the gold cluster by strong anchoring effect at the temperature. Therefore, size of gold cluster was maintained even after long-term aging. Obtained catalyst exhibited high catalytic activity for benzyl alcohol oxidation in the basic aqueous condition at low temperature under atmospheric oxygen pressure. Correlation between electronic state of gold cluster and the mechanism of benzyl alcohol oxidation was considered by evaluating kinetic experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原子精度でサイズ・組成を制御した配位子保護金クラスターの触媒応用は15年程前から研究が進められているが、未だその精密性を保ちつつ高い触媒能を発現させることは難しい。本研究では、脱配位子した金クラスターを触媒担体を用いて安定化することで原子精度のサイズ・組成を保ち、配位子保護状態では得られない高い活性の達成およびその発現機構を考察した。こうした比較的明瞭な活性点を有した高活性な触媒の開発およびその活性発現機構の解明は、今後より高活性な触媒を合成する設計指針を得る上で重要な意味を持つ。