Contol of catalytically active sites based on the framework Al atoms in metal-containing zeolites and its precise structure analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0502:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Osuga Ryota  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (30874250)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords金属含有ゼオライト / 活性点位置制御 / メタン改質反応 / 構造解析 / 活性点制御 / 精密構造解析 / メタン酸化的改質反応
Outline of Research at the Start
「金属種のサイズ、位置、状態を自在に制御した金属含有ゼオライト触媒の開発と活性点の精密構造解析」が目的である。目的実現のため、骨格内Al原子位置が制御されたアルミノシリケート型ゼオライトを使用する。そして、イオン交換法を用いてゼオライト結晶内に金属種を導入することで、Al原子が存在する位置やその空間サイズに依存した金属活性点を創出し、メタン転換反応を中心とした高難度反応への触媒応用を実現する。さらに、合成した触媒を精密に構造解析することで、真の活性点は何かを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Control of the location of catalytic active sites is one of the important factors to design an efficient solid catalyst. In this study, Rh ion-exchanged MFI-type aluminosilicate zeolites with different framework Al positions were prepared for controlling the location, state, and size of Rh species. The MFI-type aluminosilicate zeolite with the framework Al atoms predominantly located inside the channel intersections leads to the formation of Rh oxide clusters, which exhibited high catalytic activity for the oxidative reforming of methane. In addition, the structure of the active sites and the role of zeolite framework were discussed using the model catalysts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属含有ゼオライトは、有用な触媒として認知されているが、その金属種のサイズ、位置、状態の制御については、ほとんど報告されていない。したがって、本研究の成果は、金属含有ゼオライトの触媒設計における重要な知見となる。また、メタン改質反応は、合成ガスの製造において重要な工業反応の1つであるため、今回発見した高活性な触媒は社会的にも大きな意義を持つと言える。