Analysis of chemical bonding in actinide compounds based on relativistic quantum chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0502:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sunaga Ayaki  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 助教 (60885416)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords相対論的量子化学 / アクチノイド化学 / 化学結合 / 分子構造 / 電子相関 / 局在化軌道 / ウラニルイオン / 6p軌道 / アクチノイド化合物の構造 / スピン軌道相互作用 / 分子軌道ダイアグラム / 量子化学 / アクチノイド / 理論化学 / walshダイアグラム / 錯体化学
Outline of Research at the Start
電子スピンと電子軌道間の相互作用であるスピン軌道(SO)効果を考慮した計算を行うことは困難であるが、アクチノイド化合物の真の電子描像を捉えるためには、SO効果を考慮できる新たな解析手法の開発が必要である。
そこで、本研究ではSO効果を考慮して重元素化合物の化学結合を解析する、相対論的計算手法を開発する。重原子の原子軌道を用いて解析を行うことで、計算における基底関数依存性を除去する。開発した手法をアクチノイド化合物に応用し、SO分裂したアクチノイドの5f軌道、6d軌道の化学結合への寄与を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since actinide compounds are heavy systems, it is required to perform calculations that incorporate relativistic effects such as spin-orbit (S0) interactions. In this study, we developed a program to carry out the analysis of chemical bonds with reliable accuracy, taking SO effects into account. Using this program, we analyzed the chemical bonds of UO2(2+) and UN2 molecules and showed that these molecules form a triple bond between U-O and U-N even in the bent structure. Our accurate calculations at the relativistic CCSD(T) level indicate that the bent conformations of UO2(2+) and UN2 molecules are relatively stable compared to the predictions using the less accurate Hartree-Fock method reported in previous studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スピン軌道相互作用を考慮した分子軌道の射影電荷解析は、多配置性が重要となるd・fブロック原子の計算を行う段階が困難であった。当研究で相対論的な量子数κに対する占有数を指定して反復計算の収束を改善させるプログラムを開発したことで、この問題が解決された。作成したプログラムは全世界に無料で公開されているため、多配置性をもつ原子を含んだ分子の、スピン軌道相互作用を考慮した化学結合解析が加速することが期待される。また、ウランの6p(3/2)軌道がUO2(2+)分子の構造を支配することを見出したことで、アクチノイド化合物の構造に関する新しい知見をもたらした。