Investigating the Energetics of Particulate Photocatalysts Co-loaded with Hydrogen- and Oxygen-Evolution Cocatalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0502:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Pan zhenhua  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (90870551)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords光触媒 / 水分解 / 人工光合成 / Photocatalyst / Cocatalyst / Water splitting
Outline of Research at the Start
Solar-driven water splitting with a particulate photocatalyst is a potential approach for renewable hydrogen generation. This study is aimed to investigating its operating mechanism. This study is supposed to provide basic principles for designing an efficient photocatalyst.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While solar-driven water splitting with particulate photocatalysts has been studied intensively, their operating mechanisms are still not fully understood. For example, it is unclear how the energetics of the photocatalysts are tuned when loaded with cocatalysts. The H2- and O2-evolution cocatalysts facilitate their respective half reaction, but their co-existence on photocatalysts will severely decrease the performance for overall water splitting. This study is proposed to understand this counterintuitive problem. Using IrO2 and Rh coloaded Y2Ti2O5S2 as a model system, we studied how co-loading cocatalysts affected photocatalytic processes from the perspectives of surface reactions, interfacial charge recombination, and interfacial the energetics of the system. The principles developed from Y2Ti2O2S5 model systems were applied to faceted BiVO4 for enhanced H2O2 generation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では酸化・還元用助触媒の共担持による水分解プロセスに対しての影響を報告する。Rh、IrO2に共担持したY2Ti2O5S2をモデルとして、表面で起こる反応、電荷による再結合及び表面バンド構造の視点から、反応機構を提案し、高効率に太陽光過酸化水素生成反応を駆動する光触媒を作製した。今後、光触媒材料の改良を続けることで、大規模かつ持続可能な人工光合成プロセスの実現ができると期待される。