Function Development Based on Polarity Switching Triggered by a Coordinated Solvent Molecule Exchange
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0502:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Fumiya Kobayashi  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部化学科, 助教 (90884205)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords機能性金属錯体 / 溶媒蒸気応答性 / 極性集積構造 / 第二次高調波発生 / 発光特性 / 誘電特性 / 溶媒蒸気応答 / 機能性スイッチング
Outline of Research at the Start
外場刺激による機能制御が可能な金属錯体の開発は、センサーやメモリデバイスなどへの応用から広く注目を集めており、多機能化や高機能化に関する革新的な設計指針の確立が求められている。本研究課題では、溶媒蒸気曝露による配位溶媒の置換反応を駆動力とした分子集積構造の変換を利用して、複数の機能性の可逆的制御が可能となる多機能性スイッチングシステムの創製を目指す。特に、強誘電特性を示す極性集積構造の可逆的な変換が可能である単核錯体を基盤とし、中心金属イオンに由来する機能物性を組み合わせることで、その分子集積構造と機能物性、および外場刺激応答性についての系統的な評価、解釈を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of molecule-based multifunctional switchable materials that exhibit a switch of polarity and dielectric property are extremely limited. We have demonstrated solvent-vapour-induced reversible molecular rearrangements between nonpolar crystals [Al(sap)(acac)(sol)] (H2sap = 2-salicylideneaminophenol, acac = acetylacetonate, sol=MeOH (1), EtOH (2)) and polar crystal [Al(sap)(acac)(DMSO)] (3). This crystal-to-crystal structural transformation was accompanied by a switch of second harmonic generation (SHG) and dielectric properties, including the formation of ferroelectric domains, thus reflecting the SHG active polar Cc space group of 3. This is the first reported example of dielectric properties and polarity switching in luminescent mononuclear aluminium(III) complexes, which exhibit strong green emission in the solid state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外場刺激による機能性制御は、錯体化学領域における重要な課題である金属錯体の多機能化と高機能化の観点から注目されている一方で、強誘電特性などの興味深い物性やその応用法が見出されている極性分子に関しては、未だ物質探索のみに留まっており、広く適用可能な設計指針の確立が渇望されていた。本研究では、溶媒蒸気による配位溶媒の置換反応を利用することによって、極性集積構造変換および誘電特性制御が可能な発光性単核アルミニウム(III)錯体の開発に初めて成功した。本研究における「溶媒配位サイトを組み込んだ単核金属錯体の利用」は極めてシンプルな分子設計であることから、今後の幅広い化合物への適用も期待される。