Verification of unknown electron bifurcation: Development of new gene resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0601:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Tomohiro  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (80731968)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords硫黄酸化菌 / ヘテロジスルフィド還元酵素 / 電子分岐反応 / リポ酸 / 電子バイフリケーション / フラビン / 硫黄酸化 / 遺伝子資源
Outline of Research at the Start
環境微生物の未知遺伝子には、実社会への応用が見込まれる潜在的に有用な遺伝子資源が存在する。その1つとして、電子バイフリケーション反応に関わる未知遺伝子が挙げられる。この反応は、電子対の一方の電子を高エネルギー状態する反応であり、その原理は物質生産プロセスの省エネルギー化に応用できると考えられる。本研究では、電子バイフリケーションを触媒すると考えられる全く新しい酵素複合体の触媒反応を検証し、電子バイフリケーション反応の応用研究に新しい展開を生み出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heterodisulfide reductase catalyzes electron bifurcation, which makes a high-energy electron by splitting the energy of a pair of electrons. This reaction could be applied to an industrial basis and contribute on sustainable society. In this study, function-unknown heterodisulfide reductase from sulfur oxidizers (sHdr) was investigated. RNA sequencing of a sulfur oxidizer grown with dihydrogen or sulfur compounds suggested that sHdr involves in energy metabolism of sulfur compounds. Large-scale cultivation of a sulfur oxidizer producing sHdr was successfully achieved. Cell extract was anaerobically fractionated with chromatography techniques. Fractionation conditions of sHdr were examined with UV-visible spectra, SDS-PAGE and Native-PAGE. Mass spectrometry analysis of the obtained fractions is undergoing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電子分岐反応は、物質生産プロセスの効率化などの技術基盤に応用することが期待されている。本研究では、電子分岐反応を触媒するヘテロジスルフィド還元酵素(Hdr)の多様性に着目した。硫黄酸化菌が合成するHdr(sHdr)は、独自の配列特徴を持っており、その機能が未知であった。本研究では、sHdrの機能解明に向けた技術基盤として硫黄酸化菌の大量培養、sHdrの分画、質量分析、酵素活性測定の一連の実験系を確立することに成功した。今後の研究の継続により、sHdrの機能を解明することで、電子分岐反応を応用する研究に新しい展開をもたらすことが期待される。