Characterization of novel microbial strains with high metabolic function of acetovanillone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0601:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Higuchi Yudai  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 助教 (70880045)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordslignin / acetophenone / acetovanillone / RNA-Seq / efflux pomp / リグニン / アセトフェノン / Pseudomonas / monooxygenase / dioxygenase / 芳香族化合物 / アセトバニロン / バニリン酸 / 芳香族化合物代謝 / 抗菌物質耐性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では抗菌物質であるアセトバニロン (AV) の高い資化性を示す微生物株の特性を明らかにする。AVはリグニンの化学処理によって得られる主要な分解物である。AVの微生物代謝系はSphingobium sp. SYK-6株で唯一明らかにされているが、AVを唯一の炭素源・エネルギー源として生育させた場合、最大1 mM程度でしか生育できず、生育速度も遅い。
本研究では新規に単離した高濃度 (10 mM) のAVで生育することができる微生物株のAV代謝系を解明する。またAV処理による生細胞/死細胞比、細胞内ATP量、及び呼吸活性の変動を解析し、新規AV資化菌のAV耐性を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acetovanillone (AV) is a major aromatic monomer produced in oxidative lignin depolymerization, and acetophenones such as AV are known to exhibit antibacterial properties. In this study, we investigated the MHK4, which is a novel microbial strain with high metabolic function of AV. It was identified that AV was degraded by a novel enzymatic system in MHK4. In addition, RNA-Seq analysis revealed that genes, encoding the efflux pump, were highly induced during MHK4 growth with AV. This fact suggested that these efflux pump genes may contribute to high metabolic function of AV for MHK4.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、バクテリアによる新規のアセトバニロン (AV) 変換酵素システムが明らかにされた。AVはリグニンの酸化分解により主要に生成するため、本研究で得られた成果はリグニンからの有用物質生産系の構築に貢献することが期待される。また本研究で見出されたEfllux pomp遺伝子はAVなどの芳香族化合物への耐性を高める因子として機能する可能性があるため、今後このEfllux pomp遺伝子の機能を明らかにすることで、微生物に芳香族化合物の耐性を付与するためのツールとして利用できる可能性がある。