Functional analysis of phyllogen, a phyllody-inducing peptide, using non-phyllody-inducing variants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0601:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Iwabuchi Nozomu  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任研究員 (00888753)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsファイトプラズマ / 葉化 / ファイロジェン / エフェクター
Outline of Research at the Start
植物病原細菌ファイトプラズマのもつ病原性因子「ファイロジェン」は花形成に重要なMADS-box転写因子(MTF)の機能を阻害することで葉化を引き起こすが、申請者はこれまでの研究で新たに葉化を誘導しないファイロジェンの一群を発見した。このような「非葉化型」のファイロジェンは、MTFとの結合に重要な立体構造を保持しながらも標的特異性が変化しており、新規機能を獲得していることが示唆された。本研究では、「非葉化型」ファイロジェンに着目し、葉化とは独立したファイロジェンの新規機能とその分子機構を解析することで、ファイロジェンを用いた新規感染戦略を明らかにすると共に、病原体進化に関する統合的理解を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we aimed to elucidate the novel function of phyllogen, a phyllody-inducing peptide in phytoplasmas. To elucidate novel effects on plants, we constructed transgenic plants of phyllogen genes and a simple and efficient protein expression system using viral vectors. In addition, we developed an efficient genome sequencing method to reveal the diversity of phyllogen genes. To elucidate the novel molecular function of phyllogen, we identified novel host factors that interact with a non-phyllody inducing phyllogen and analyzed the degradation mechanism of host factors by phyllogen in detail.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
作出したファイロジェン遺伝子の形質転換体およびウイルスベクターを用いた植物体への簡便かつ迅速なタンパク質発現系を目的に応じて使い分けていくことで、ファイロジェンによる植物体への様々な影響を詳細に解析可能であることが期待される。また、構築したファイトプラズマゲノムの効率的な解読法を用いることで、ファイロジェン遺伝子の多様性および機能分化への理解が進むことが期待される。さらに、ファイロジェンと相互作用する新規宿主因子や既存の宿主因子の分解機構を詳細に解明したことから、本研究はファイロジェンの新規機能の解明に向けた基盤的知見となると考えられる。