Functional analysis of vitamin A in circadian rhythms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0601:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University (2021)
Kobe University (2020)
Principal Investigator
KITAKAZE Tomoya  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (50874278)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords時間栄養学 / 骨格筋 / マイオカイン / ビタミンA / トランスグルタミナーゼ2 / サーカディアンリズム
Outline of Research at the Start
生体内でビタミンAの代謝は約24時間の周期性を持つが、ビタミンAの代謝が生体リズムに与える影響は不明な点が多い。骨格筋が産生するマイオカインは、骨格筋自体あるいは他の組織の代謝や成長を調節する働きを持ち、申請者はこれまでにビタミンAが骨格筋においてマイオカインの発現量を増加させることを報告している。本研究では、生体リズムにおけるビタミンAの機能をマイオカインに着目することで解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have found that the mRNA expression of vitamin A-metabolizing enzymes and Tg2, which is vitamin A response gene, possessed circadian rhythm in C2C12 myotubes. To determine the effect of extracellular Tg2 on circadian rhythm, C2C12 myotubes were treated recombinant TG2. As a result, the expression pattern of the clock gene Bmal1 was slightly changed by extracellular TG2 in C2C12 myotubes. These results suggested that the metabolism of vitamin A possesses the circadian rhythm and extracellular TG2 regulates circadian rhythm in C2C12 myotubes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、欠食やシフトワークなどによる生体リズムの乱れに起因する肥満や心血管疾患、睡眠障害などが問題視されている。本研究において、骨格筋でのビタミンA代謝が概日リズムを持つことが明らかとなり、ビタミンAに応答するマイオカインであるTG2が概日リズムを調節することが示唆された。概日リズムの乱れを是正するための標的として、マイオカインの重要性をさらに示すことができれば、新たな治療標的となり得ることが期待される。