Mechanism of anti-obesity and anti-diabetic activities of chicken egg white protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0601:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionMiyagi University
Principal Investigator
Akazawa Takashi  宮城大学, 食産業学群, 助教 (00882276)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords鶏卵白 / ペプチド / 抗肥満 / 抗糖尿病 / 鶏卵白タンパク質 / 卵白ペプチド / 糖脂質代謝 / 卵白タンパク質 / 卵白タンパク質ペプチド
Outline of Research at the Start
鶏卵の生体調節機能に関する研究が国内外で活発に行われ、卵白を摂取することで、脂肪の蓄積を抑制することや、脂肪蓄積により惹起される2型糖尿病を改善することが明らかになりつつある。この抗肥満と抗糖尿病作用には、卵白タンパク質が消化管で加水分解されて生成したペプチドが関与している。しかし、卵白消化物の活性本体である活性ペプチドは未だ特定されていない。本研究では、卵白消化物からのペプチドの大量分画・精製法を確立し、各ペプチド画分の抗肥満と抗糖尿病作用を評価することで、卵白由来の活性ペプチドを特定することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Egg white hydrolysate prepared with pepsin (EWP) is known to reduce intra-abdominal fat accumulation and improve glucose tolerance. However, the active compound in EWP has not been determined. In this study, EWP was fractionated into a peptide fraction and a protein fraction. The effect of these fractions on glucose and lipid metabolisms was investigated in mice fed a high-fat and high-sucrose diet. Consuming the peptide fraction reduced the weight of the epididymal adipose tissue, liver cholesterol content, and plasma glucose level. Meanwhile, consumption of the protein fraction did not suppress fat accumulation, but it improved glucose tolerance as deduced from an oral glucose tolerance test. These findings suggest that EWP exerts its activity through the peptide fraction to inhibit fat accumulation and the protein fraction to improve glucose tolerance, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
EWPの脂肪蓄積抑制作用に中心的に関与している成分は卵白タンパク質オボアルブミンであると考えられており,オボアルブミンが消化管において胆汁酸によるミセル形成を阻害し,脂質の吸収を阻害することで脂肪蓄積を抑制していると考えられている。一方,本研究ではタンパク質画分ではなく,低分子ペプチド画分から脂肪蓄積の抑制作用が認められた。また,ペプチド画分は食餌脂質の吸収を阻害しなかった。よって,オボアルブミンとは異なる作用メカニズムで抗肥満作用を示す卵白活性ペプチドの存在を明らかにすることができた。EWPのペプチド画分は,肥満や脂質代謝を改善する機能性食品素材となることが期待できる。