Elucidation of the biosynthetic mechanism of solanoeclepinA, cyst nematode hatching inducer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0601:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Takumi  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 研究支援員 (90885245)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsジャガイモシストセンチュウ / 天然物化学 / マイクロトム / バイオインフォマティクス / ソラノエクレピンA / スクリーニング実験 / CRISPR-Cas9
Outline of Research at the Start
ジャガイモシストセンチュウはナス科植物の生産に多大な被害を与えている害虫である。その中で、ナス科がセンチュウの孵化促進物質を産生していることから、ナス科のモデル植物であるマイクロトムの栽培系統と、エチルメタンスルホン酸によって変異が導入された変異系統群とでセンチュウの孵化率比較を行い、変異系統群の中から孵化率の低下している系統を探索する。それらと栽培種のゲノム構造や遺伝子の発現量を比較することによって、センチュウ孵化促進物質の生合成遺伝子を同定し、さらには、その遺伝子の機能を詳しく解析することによって、農業に適応できる新たなジャガイモシストセンチュウ抵抗系統の発見・作出方法を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the biosynthetic gene and pathway of Solanoeclepin A, we established a potato cyst nematode hatching activity test system using Micro-Tom, a model eggplant plant. We also tested the hatching activity of mutation-induced lines of Micro-Tom, and succeeded in finding 15 lines with high hatching activity comparable to that of WT and 20 lines with low hatching activity comparable to that of the negative control. Comprehensive comparative genomic analysis of these two groups of strains revealed 155 genes that were specifically mutated in the low-hatching group. In addition, we succeeded in the estimation of important biosynthetic intermediates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ジャガイモシストセンチュウはナス科植物特異的に寄生する植物寄生性線虫の一種である。これは世界中のナス科植物へ多大な被害を及ぼしており、日本においても多くの被害が報告されている。Solanoeclepin Aはジャガイモシストセンチュウの強力な孵化誘因物質として同定されてはいるが、植物体から単離すること、有機化学的な全合成どちらとも非常に困難であることが知られている。そのため、生合成遺伝子・経路を解明することは、様々な面において有意義となる。そこで、本研究はsolanoeclepin Aの生合成研究の礎となりうる結果が得られたことから、植物保護などに対して大きな一歩となると考えられる。