A novel approach to establish temperature sensitive mutants through reverse genetics and the functional analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0601:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
Takumi TOMOI  基礎生物学研究所, 生命熱動態研究室, 研究員 (70880996)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords温度生物学 / 植物生理学 / 熱ショック応答 / バイオサーモロジー / 原形質連絡
Outline of Research at the Start
生物は生息・生育する温度環境に合わせて、それぞれ機能タンパク質の至適温度を最適化させてきた。そのため、近縁種において同じ機能の遺伝子(相同遺伝子)を有していても、適応した温度環境が異なれば、同一の温度下でも異なる生理応答を示すはずである。この概念を基に申請者は、異なる温度環境で生育する近縁種間で相同遺伝子を入れ替えることで、温度感受性変異株を逆遺伝学的に作出するという着想を得た。本研究では、シロイヌナズナを題材に、これまで難しかった温度感受性変異株を得る新しい手法を開発する。これにより、様々な遺伝子の機能解析が可能となり、生命の理解を加速させることが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Different two species may show different physiological responses at the same temperature, when they have been adapted to different temperature environments. In this study, physiological responses of the model plant of Arabidopsis thaliana possessing genes derived from plants in different temperature environments are comparatively analyzed under different temperatures. Around 10 plants from different temperature environments were obtained, then ready for comprehensive gene sequencing, and now further research is underway. In addition, we have established a method that combines microscopic imaging and mathematical analysis to properly evaluate the response to different temperatures using plants such as Arabidopsis thaliana.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物は様々な環境で進化してきた。そのため、生物がもつ遺伝子は、それぞれの環境で効率よく働けるように最適化されてきたと考えられる。本研究では、異なる温度環境で生育する植物の相同遺伝子を入れ替えることで、温度に対する応答を変化させる手法の確立を目指す。そのための遺伝的資源を確保し、温度に対する応答を的確に評価する顕微鏡イメージングと数理解析の手法を確立した。