Functional analysis of Granule-bound starch synthase II expressed in the vegetative organs of rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0602:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Morita ryutaro  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (30866075)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアミロース生合成 / 澱粉粒結合型澱粉合成酵素 / イネ / 澱粉 / 澱粉生合成
Outline of Research at the Start
イネでは胚乳以外にも葉身や葉鞘などの器官に様々な分子構造を持つ澱粉が合成されるが,胚乳以外の澱粉生合成機構は解明されていない.本計画ではイネの器官ごとのアミロース生合成機構を明らかにするため,イネの葉身・葉鞘・根で発現する澱粉粒結合型澱粉合成酵素IIに着目する.機能欠失変異体の葉身, 葉鞘, 根の澱粉の分子構造や澱粉代謝, 植物体の生育を詳細に解析し,酵素の機能と葉身, 葉鞘, 根におけるアミロース蓄積の生理学的な意義を明確にする.本研究はイネの各器官における澱粉生合成の分子機構の解明に直結するのみならず,光合成産物の効率的な蓄積・利用機構の解明につながり, 生育や収量の改良にも貢献できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amylose is a linear molecule that is a component of the starch. Amylose is biosynthesized by granule-bound starch synthase (GBSS), and two GBSS isozymes, the endosperm-type GBSSI and the vegetative organ-type GBSSII, are encoded in the rice genome. In this study, we analyzed the function of GBSSII of rice using gbss2 knockout mutants. We found that the amylose content in the leaf blades and leaf sheaths of the gbss2 mutants was dramatically reduced, indicating that GBSSII plays a vital role in amylose biosynthesis in the vegetative organs of rice. However, starch content in the leaf blade and leaf sheath of the gbss2 mutants was not different from that of the wild type. Furthermore, the growth and yield of gbss2 mutant were not significantly different from those of the wild type. This indicates that amylose synthesis in the vegetative organs of rice is not essential for the efficient accumulation of photosynthates and the growth of rice plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、これまで解明されていなかったイネ栄養器官におけるアミロース生合成機構の一端が明らかとなった。現在農業残差の多用途利用が検討されており、稲わらは飼料やバイオ燃料原料として注目を集めている。本研究で用いたgbss2機能欠損変異体の稲わらに蓄積する澱粉の詳細な物理化学的な性質の解析と従来の澱粉蓄積量を増加させる技術を組み合わせることで、多用途利用に適した澱粉が蓄積した新品種の開発に貢献できる。