Gene expression analysis of phytoplasmas in insect tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0602:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Koinuma Hiroaki  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任研究員 (00884686)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsファイトプラズマ / 昆虫媒介 / 媒介昆虫
Outline of Research at the Start
植物病原細菌ファイトプラズマは、昆虫にも感染して媒介されるというユニークな特徴を持つ。ファイトプラズマは媒介に際し、宿主昆虫内の複数の組織に適応して通り抜ける必要があるが、その分子メカニズムは未だ謎に包まれている。申請者はこれまでにファイトプラズマの昆虫内における動態を詳細に解明してきた。本研究では、この知見を基盤に、昆虫内における感染ステージごとの網羅的なファイトプラズマ遺伝子の発現様式および機能の解析を行い、ファイトプラズマの昆虫適応機構の全容解明を目指す。これにより、植物と昆虫という異なる宿主に巧妙に適応する本細菌のユニークな生存戦略を明らかにしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phytoplasmas are transmitted by insect vectors in a persistent propagative manner. However, detailed mechanisms underlying insect transmission remain elusive. In this study, we constructed a system to analyze gene expression in each dissected tissue from a single insect. Using this system, we found several phytoplasma genes with different expression patterns in insect tissues. Furthermore, functional analysis of an effector involved in insect attraction revealed that a single amino acid mutation determines the function of its effector and that it transports target proteins to the proteasome for degradation without ubiquitin-mediated pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ファイトプラズマのライフサイクルにおいて、媒介昆虫を介した感染植物から他植物への伝搬は極めて重要である。本研究では昆虫組織ごとのファイトプラズマ遺伝子発現解析系を構築したが、これはファイトプラズマの昆虫媒介機構を解析する上で基盤的な役割を果たすツールである。また、本系を利用して発現変動の特徴的なファイトプラズマ遺伝子を複数特定したことから、昆虫組織における適応戦略の解明に繋がる。さらに昆虫誘引に関わるエフェクターの標的タンパク質分解メカニズムが明らかになったことで、植物と昆虫を行き来するファイトプラズマのライフサイクルの包括的な理解に寄与することが期待される。