Development of an Accident Risk Alert System for Agricultural Vehicles Using Artificial Intelligence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0602:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus (2022)
Shinshu University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Aoyagi Yuya  琉球大学, 農学部, 助教 (20882195)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords農作業安全 / 農用車両 / トラクタ / リスク評価 / 転倒防止 / 人工知能 / トラクタ事故 / コンバイン事故 / 田植機事故 / 挙動シミュレーション / 事故防止 / アラートシステム
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,農用車両の転倒・転落事故は深刻な問題となっている。実際の事故状況において事故に至る条件は多様であり,焦りや注意欠如も伴って,咄嗟のオペレータによる適切な判断が困難である。そこで,人工知能による事故リスク評価によりオペレータの危険認知補助や自動危険回避が可能になると考えた。
本研究では,事故に係る機械,環境,人の情報から,総合的に事故リスクを判断する人工知能の構築を目的とし,総合的な事故リスクの定量化とそれらに基づくデータセットおよび人工知能モデルの構築,学習後の人工知能の精度検証を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed an autonomous driving algorithm that enables obstacle detection and obstacle avoidance by autonomous vehicles using artificial intelligence, aiming to construct an A.I. that assists operators of agricultural vehicles in selecting appropriate driving conditions to prevent accidents under various conditions. Although we were able to develop an effective countermeasure algorithm for a specific case by using artificial intelligence, further accumulation of risk assessment is needed to construct a universal artificial intelligence model that can be applied to all situations. The academic significance of the results of this research is that the various risk data necessary for the construction of the A.I. were clarified based on risk assessment using accident factor analysis and behavior simulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は,A.I.の構築に必要な様々なリスクデータを事故要因分析的なリスク評価と挙動シミュレーションを用いたリスク評価に基づいて明らかにできた点に学術的な意義がある。これらは,従来の農業機械および自動化された農業機械における農用車両転倒事故を低減する技術の提示を通して,人命尊重および労働環境の改善と健全な農業発展に寄与する。また,本手法を応用することで,国内のみならず,世界の様々な環境条件下で使用される農用車両の転倒事故解消に貢献し,世界の安全で快適な農業の実現に資する。