Project/Area Number |
20K22581
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0602:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Shiga Prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
SUMITA Takuya 滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 講師 (90881136)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 植物病原菌 / ユビキチン・プロテアソーム系 / 付着器 / ユビキチンシャトルタンパク質 / 宿主侵入 / タンパク質分解 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
植物病原菌による宿主への侵入は感染の成否を左右する重要なプロセスである。申請者はこれまでに、「付着器」とよばれる感染器官を形成して宿主に侵入する2種の重要病原菌(ウリ類炭疽病菌、灰色かび病菌)において、侵入過程に自己タンパク質の選択的な分解機構「ユビキチン・プロテアソーム系」が関与することを明らかにしてきた。本研究では付着器による侵入に関連して分解を受ける「侵入のキー因子」となるタンパク質の同定を行い、選択的タンパク質分解を介した宿主侵入の制御メカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Previously, we showed that disruptants of the ubiquitin receptor gene exhibited impaired host invasion via an appressorium and loss of pathogenicity in two species of plant fungal pathogens. In this study, we showed that an ubiquitin shuttle protein gene is involved in pathogenicity and host invasion in the cucumber anthracnose fungus Colletotrichum orbiculare. The analysis also suggested that two shuttle protein genes of the pathogen play different roles in pathogenicity. In addition, we performed genome analysis of the virulent revertant strains previously isolated from mutant sectors of the ubiquitin receptor gene disruptant, and obtained a list of polymorphic sites specific to revertant strains. Our further analysis is underway to identify mutant genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、ウリ類炭疽病菌においてユビキチンシャトルタンパク質遺伝子が付着器による宿主への侵入および病原性発現に関与することを新たに明らかにした。この知見は、タンパク質の選択的分解による病原性発現制御メカニズムの解明に向けた有用な手がかりとなると考えられる。このような新たな制御メカニズムの解明により、病害防除法や殺菌剤の開発に寄与することが期待できる。また付着器による侵入機構は植物共生菌を含む幅広い分類群の菌類に存在することから、広く菌類と植物の寄生・共生関係の理解の進展につながると考えられる。