Project/Area Number |
20K22582
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0602:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research Institution | Takasaki University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Fujimoto Shota 高崎健康福祉大学, 農学部, 助教 (70880300)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | カイコ / 遺伝子組換え / 発現系 / ウイルス様粒子 / VLP / HIV-1 / piggyBac / 物質生産 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
カイコは高いタンパク質合成能力を有し、昆虫ウイルスを利用したバキュロウイルス発現系(BEVS)などに用いられている。BEVSでは近年、次世代型ワクチンとしてウイルス様粒子(VLP)の発現が行われているが、VLPの精製時に夾雑物が混入するなどの問題があった。 そこで本研究では、VLPをより高純度に精製するために、遺伝子組換えカイコ(GMカイコ)によるVLPの発現を試みる。現在までGMカイコでのVLPの発現の報告はなかったため、本研究では始めにモデルVLPを発現するGMカイコを作出し、VLPを精製、解析することで、GMカイコでのVLPの形成の有無やその特性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Virus-like particles (VLPs) have been produced by various expression systems as next-generation vaccines, but there have been no reports of VLP production using transgenic silkworm expression systems. In this study, we first produced a transgenic silkworm expressing the HIV-1 gag gene as a model for VLPs and analyzed protein expression. The results showed that GAG protein was expressed in silk glands and fat bodies, but was hardly secreted into silkworm cocoons. Subsequently, we attempted to extract the protein from the silk glands and identified conditions under which the protein could be extracted in a mild manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
カイコは高いタンパク質生産能力を持ち、組換えタンパク質を生産するための「昆虫工場」として注目されている。近年、カイコとバキュロウイルスを利用した発現系においてウイルス様粒子(VLP)の生産が行われているが、VLPの精製時にバキュロウイルスが混入する問題があった。バキュロウイルスの代わりに遺伝子組換えカイコ(GMカイコ)を用いたVLPの生産が出来れば、ウイルスの混入を無くし、VLPの持続的な供給も可能となる。このようにVLPを生産するGMカイコの作出は、ワクチン製造において大きく貢献できる可能性を持っている。