Basic research on genetic analysis of the genus Chrysanthemum for genome breeding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0602:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Masuda Yu  東海大学, 農学部, 講師 (80420511)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsキク / 育種 / マップベースクローニング / 斑入り / キクタニギク / 肥後菊
Outline of Research at the Start
栽培ギクは六倍体で自家不和合性という性質から分子遺伝学的解析が困難であった。そこで本研究では栽培ギクに非常に良く似た性質を持つ二倍体キク属野生種キクタニギクの自家和合性突然変異系統で得られる劣性突然変異体から、栽培ギクでは未利用の遺伝子をマップベースクローニング法を用いて単離を試みる。栽培ギクでは報告されていない有用変異遺伝子が同定できれば、将来的にはゲノム編集により、これまでにない新形質をもつ栽培ギクの育成が可能になると考えられる。本研究では、栽培ギクでは知られていないキクタニギクの斑入り突然変異をモデルケースとして、マップベースクローニングを試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cultivated chrysanthemums are one of the most important cut flowers in Japan, although an autohexaploidy and self-incompatiblity have prevented the application of genetic analysis. In this report, we attempted to isolate the gene of variegated leaf from Chrysanthemum using model strain Gojo-0 (C. seticuspe) which is a diploid and self-compatible pure line. As a result of map-based cloning with SSR primers, we found a linkage group presumed to contain the responsible locus of variegated leaf of Chrysanthemum and estimated candidate gene region in the range of 30Mb. Futhermore, we performed MutMap analysis using next-generation sequencers to identify the responsible gene of variegated leaf of Chrysantyemum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はゲノム編集による栽培ギクの改良を最終目標に,キクにおける分子遺伝学的解析の基礎的な知見の蓄積を目指した.キクではこれまで報告のなかったマップベースクローニング法による遺伝子単離を試みた結果,今後の更なる解析が必要ではあるが,キクでも本手法の有用性を見出した.マップベースクローニング法は分子遺伝学における基本的な解析方法であることから,本研究の成果は,キクでも他の植物種と同様に遺伝子の単離と同定が困難ではないことを示唆していた.今後,本手法によってキクにおける園芸的に有用な形質の原因遺伝子の知見が蓄積されれば,これまで困難だった栽培ギクのゲノム育種に繋がることが期待される.