Comprehensive analysis of genomic regions involved in gene expression regulation related to juvenile-adult phase transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0602:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Ogo Yuko  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 野菜花き研究部門, 主任研究員 (90572214)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsイネ / 出穂 / 相転換 / 光 / 概日時計 / 遺伝子発現制御
Outline of Research at the Start
全ての作物において、相転換のタイミングは収量とクオリティーの最適化に重要である。モデル作物であるイネは、光と概日時計のシグナルを統合することにより、厳密な限界日長応答を可能にしていると考えられている。本研究では、いくつかのNGS解析を組み合わせ、維管束における光と概日時計による遺伝子発現制御に関わるエンハンサーとプロモーターとの相互作用を網羅的に解析し、相転換を制御する遺伝子発現の時空間的制御機構を明らかにする。さらに、近年規制が緩和されつつあるゲノム編集で予測エンハンサーを欠失させてその効果を検証すると同時に、直接的に作物開発につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For all crops, the timing of the juvenile-adult phase transition is important for yield and quality optimization. Rice, a model crop, is thought to enable a strict critical daylength response by integrating light and circadian clock signals. The purpose of this study is comprehensively analyzing the enhancer elements involved in gene expression control by light and circadian clock and clarify the mechanism of gene expression that controls juvenile-adult phase transition by combining a few NGS analyzes. ChIP-seq with phytochrome showed time-specific peaks upstream of some genes that are involved in light responses and circadian clock, although peaks of genes expressing in minor cells were not detected. In the future, more detailed analysis will be required, such as by single cell analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物の相転換に関する分子機構は、イネやシロイヌナズナなどに詳しく解析されているものの、非コーディング領域に着目したものは少なく包括的な研究が求められていた。また、光と概日時計は代謝や細胞伸長など生命活動の根幹を担う多くの活動に作用するため、本研究のデータは相転換だけでなく様々な研究分野にイネのクロマチン状態に関する情報を提供できる。近年、エンハンサー領域を用いた育種が注目されており、予測した機能性エレメントにゲノム編集を用いて変異や欠失を起こすことにより、出穂や収量性に関わる育種リソースや作物そのものの開発に寄与できる。